KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

конверсионные операции

English translation: currency transactions (ForEx)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:конверсионные операции
English translation:currency transactions (ForEx)
Entered by: zmejka

17:35 Aug 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banks
Russian term or phrase: конверсионные операции
тоже заголовок с банковского сайта. conversion operations?
zmejka
Currency (ForEx) Transactions
Explanation:
Речь, наверное, о конвертации валют.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 17:38:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или

Services
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Currency (ForEx) Transactions
Michael Tovbin
4Currency conversion operations / transactionscillegio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Currency (ForEx) Transactions


Explanation:
Речь, наверное, о конвертации валют.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 17:38:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или

Services

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: yep that's as good as it gets
6 mins

agree  Yelena.
7 mins

agree  Alexandre Khalimov
31 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Currency conversion operations / transactions


Explanation:
Можно и без operations.


    Reference: http://www.bankofbaku.com/utilities/legislation/regulations/...
    Reference: http://finance.yahoo.com/m3
cillegio
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: forex is better in modern parlance... not sure that the Bank of Baku is the best source of idiomatic English, bless their cotton socks..
2 mins