KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

открыть карту

English translation: to get a card / to apply for a card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:открыть карту
English translation:to get a card / to apply for a card
Entered by: zmejka

17:55 Aug 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banks
Russian term or phrase: открыть карту
речь о пластиковых картах. на citibank.com вот попалось become a cardmember, но вряд ли это то.
zmejka
if we are talking about credit cards
Explanation:
you would apply for a credit card.

On most banking websites it will say:
Apply for a .... credit card.

eg.

http://new.egg.com/visitor/0,,3_11080--View_148,00.html

I know it sounds a bit informal but the only other alternative I can suggest in this case is:

get a credit card.

Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Dan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7if we are talking about credit cards
Libero_Lang_Lab
5to open a card accountSergey
4to get a card
Alexandre Khalimov
4Card (Account) Services
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to open a card account


Explanation:
может быть так...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 18:04:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is a bank card and there is a credit card - you need to open a credit card account with a bank; In the US a bank (client) card is also called a check card and you can use it a bank card (debit) and a credit card from the same checking account;
a credit card gives you a line of credit rather than use your bank checking account

Sergey
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
if we are talking about credit cards


Explanation:
you would apply for a credit card.

On most banking websites it will say:
Apply for a .... credit card.

eg.

http://new.egg.com/visitor/0,,3_11080--View_148,00.html

I know it sounds a bit informal but the only other alternative I can suggest in this case is:

get a credit card.



Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, Dan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: to apply and to get approved for a credit card account with ...
1 min

agree  Tatiana Neroni
2 mins

agree  rapid
2 mins

agree  Yelena.
4 mins

agree  Michael Tovbin
4 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
20 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub: But to apply doesn't mean to be approved... :-)
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Card (Account) Services


Explanation:
from the Amex site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 18:03:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а если ресь более конкретно только об открытии карты, то


Card Application

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 18:03:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

речь

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to get a card


Explanation:
Замечательное слово get вполне подойдет для самых разнообразных контекстов (если только это не какой-нибудь новояз)


Alexandre Khalimov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4