KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

операции с ценными бумагами

English translation: securities transactions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:операции с ценными бумагами
English translation:securities transactions
Entered by: zmejka

18:05 Aug 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banks
Russian term or phrase: операции с ценными бумагами
another title

там еще два подзаголовка:
- брокерское обслуживание
- депозитарное обслуживание

это broker services & depositary services?
zmejka
Securities Transactions
Explanation:
Brokerage Services
Deposit Services
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Securities Transactions
Michael Tovbin
5Securities Services
Libero_Lang_Lab
2 +1Escrow Accounts - депозитарное обслуживаниеcillegio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Securities Transactions


Explanation:
Brokerage Services
Deposit Services

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
0 min

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
8 mins

agree  Elizabeth Adams: all three are right on the money
9 mins

neutral  Alexandre Khalimov: securities is fine but i have to disagree with deposit services. depositary is the ticket
45 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Securities Services


Explanation:
would be a good heading for this.

Or perhaps even Stocks & Shares


    Reference: http://www.hsbc.com/code/tools/insidehsbc/ToolsMain.jhtml?to...
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Escrow Accounts - депозитарное обслуживание


Explanation:
Поправьте - может я не прав!

cillegio
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: Could be. Escrow, though, is only one type of deposit. You might simply have your portfolio on deposit at the bank or have the bank run it for you.
5 mins