KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

банк-клиент

English translation: client bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:банк-клиент
English translation:client bank
Entered by: zmejka

18:36 Aug 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banks
Russian term or phrase: банк-клиент
вот так вот просто. заголовок, без контекста. "Банк-Клиент". что это? какое-нибудь "Bank-to-Client"?
zmejka
client bank
Explanation:
4990 hits in Google on this term
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
thanks! так и есть - меня отчего-то смутил дефис :(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1client bank
GaryG
2 +1Not an answer...Jolanta Schimenti


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
client bank


Explanation:
4990 hits in Google on this term

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thanks! так и есть - меня отчего-то смутил дефис :(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Not an answer...


Explanation:
System "Bank-Client" is a module of electronic payments, which let the clients of the Bank, perform clearing settlements day-and-nightly. In order to log in to this program you should get a certificate in the Bank and install it according to the instructions.


Jolanta Schimenti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oldnick: may jolly well be the case; given the hyphon too. The girl should look into the gist of the matter
14 hrs