KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

услуги кредитным учреждениям

English translation: Services to Loan Institutions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:услуги кредитным учреждениям
English translation:Services to Loan Institutions
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

19:29 Aug 20, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banks
Russian term or phrase: услуги кредитным учреждениям
это services for institutions? или investment banking?..
zmejka
Services to Loan Institutions
Explanation:
или

For Loan Institutions

try the direct approach.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1services (provided/rendered) to lending institutions
Remedios
5lender servicesmarfus
4credit agency services
protolmach
4Services to Loan Institutions
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit agency services


Explanation:
possible ...

protolmach
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: this would be ambiguous - it would suggest that they act as a credit agency rather than provide services to credit agencies...
15 hrs
  -> thank you, agreed

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lender services


Explanation:
--

marfus
United States
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: lender services is what a bank provides in general
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Services to Loan Institutions


Explanation:
или

For Loan Institutions

try the direct approach.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
services (provided/rendered) to lending institutions


Explanation:
Контексту бы побольше

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 04:15:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:

services for lending institutions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 04:16:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

М-да, почти полностью повторила ответ mtovbin\'а...

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: yes - lending institutions - but no need for the verb
7 hrs