KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

на регулируемую базу

English translation: regulatory asset value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:на регулируемую базу
English translation:regulatory asset value
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

18:39 Apr 25, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: на регулируемую базу
Dear Kudoz-ers

Could anyone help out with this phrase. If you believe 'regulated base' is the answer, could you explain what it means, particularly in light of what follows?

It may not be a purely financial question but seems likely given what follows.

Many thanks for your suggestions

Simon


Приказ Председателя Агентства Республики XXX по регулированию естественных монополий от 1 декабря 2001 года № XXX-ОД «Об утверждении Инструкции по расчету ставки прибыли **на регулируемую базу задействованных активов субъектов** естественной монополии, оказывающих услуги магистральной железнодорожной сети и подъездных путей».
xxxPoveyTrans
regulatory asset value
Explanation:
6) регулируемая база задействованных активов - регулируемая стоимость активов, находящихся в собственности Субъекта и (или) используемых при производстве и предоставлении услуг (товаров, работ), на которые Субъект имеет право получать прибыль;
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:-Y0gHrqggPQJ:www.kazsu....

Это из вашего же текста.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-25 19:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ofwat FAQs - Financial issues- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Where can I find the Regulatory Capital Value (also known as Regulatory Asset Base or Regulatory Asset Value) of a company? 08/08/02 ...
www.ofwat.gov.uk/aptrix/ofwat/publish.nsf/Content/navigatio... - 21k


еще есть regulatory asset base. Наверно, это будет точнее в вашем контексте.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-25 19:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Regulatory asset base Introduction Function of regulatory asset ...Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Function of regulatory asset base. 3. The RAB is a proxy value of the airport’s regulated operating assets, upon which the ...
www.caa.co.uk/docs/5/ergdocs/ccreport_appe.pdf
Selected response from:

Leanida
Italy
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3regulatory asset value
Leanida
4regulated base, see below
Natalia Cherniak
3administration base for committed assests of natural monopoly body
Aiman Sagatova
3state-regulated base
Igor Blinov


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regulatory asset value


Explanation:
6) регулируемая база задействованных активов - регулируемая стоимость активов, находящихся в собственности Субъекта и (или) используемых при производстве и предоставлении услуг (товаров, работ), на которые Субъект имеет право получать прибыль;
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:-Y0gHrqggPQJ:www.kazsu....

Это из вашего же текста.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-25 19:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ofwat FAQs - Financial issues- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Where can I find the Regulatory Capital Value (also known as Regulatory Asset Base or Regulatory Asset Value) of a company? 08/08/02 ...
www.ofwat.gov.uk/aptrix/ofwat/publish.nsf/Content/navigatio... - 21k


еще есть regulatory asset base. Наверно, это будет точнее в вашем контексте.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-04-25 19:14:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Regulatory asset base Introduction Function of regulatory asset ...Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Function of regulatory asset base. 3. The RAB is a proxy value of the airport’s regulated operating assets, upon which the ...
www.caa.co.uk/docs/5/ergdocs/ccreport_appe.pdf


Leanida
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: yes - regulatory asset base
20 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  2rush
25 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Sergey Gorelik
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulated base, see below


Explanation:
I have found a definition made by the Kazakh government, where the term means a
"Regulated [measured in a certain way] value of assets possessed or used by a territorial administrative entity for providing services (manufacturing goods or making works) allowed to the entity for making profit"


Natalia Cherniak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
state-regulated base


Explanation:
rate of return calculation for the state-regulated base of engaged assets of natural monopoly entities providing services of ...

may be worth saying like this



Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 325
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administration base for committed assests of natural monopoly body


Explanation:
Перелопатила весь гугль, но ничего путного про регулируюемую базу не смогла найти. Предполагаю, что в англиском языке как таковой эта база, базой не называется. Предлагаю заменить на синонимичное слово, возможно это департамент.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-04-26 17:39:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

хотя, я бы больше склонилась к варианту товарисча Блинова :)

Aiman Sagatova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks