KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

рассчетно-кассовое обслуживание

English translation: payment processing / cash processing services


00:49 Apr 30, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
Russian term or phrase: рассчетно-кассовое обслуживание
Активно развивались корпоративные программы ипотечного и потребительского кредитования для сотрудников организаций, находящихся на **расчетно-кассовом обслуживании** Банка.

Сначала подумал, что это direct deposit. Но дальше в том же документе упоминаются льготы для сотрудников предприятий, обслуживаемых в рамках «зарплатных» проектов - так что, я решил, что скорее "зарплатные проекты" это direct deposit. А что же тогда рассчетно-кассовое обслуживание? Подозреваю, что это electronic lockbox services, но не хватает уверенности.
Mikhail Mezhiritsky
English translation:payment processing / cash processing services
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-04-30 20:16:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо! :)
Selected response from:

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Grading comment
Thats what I decided to go with in the end - payment-and-cash integrated package. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6payment processing / cash processing services
Anna Makhorkina
4 +2Business bankingThe Misha
3 +2cash management services
Leanida
4(customer) account management services
Zamira*****


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Business banking


Explanation:
I think something similar was discussed a few weeks ago. What they seem to be talking about is providing personal banking services and loans to employees of the company that has a business account at that bank. I don't think there is really anything more to it.

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 114
Notes to answerer
Asker: Вполне возможно, но я предварительно нашел вот эту статью - http://tinyurl.com/4k9lj7 ,и то, что там описывается, похоже, включает в себя нечто большее, что и навело меня на мысль о lockbox'е.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: Да, ребята. Я думаю, что именно это. Я собиралась то же самое написать, когда открывала этот вопрос.
1 hr

agree  Sergei Korniyenko
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(customer) account management services


Explanation:
вот, придумала.

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 370

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cash management services


Explanation:
А что, слишком банально звучит? А в чем отличие от cash processing services, которое встречается гораздо реже?

Leanida
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Misha: cash management is a particular extra service provided by banks in order to capture the interest float. It has nothing to do with regular business banking
1 hr
  -> а *cash processing* - regular? Извините за невежество. Заначит это не одно и то же?

agree  Yuri Zhukov: "Union Bank of California works with customers to maximize cash flow through a variety of cash management services." This is not a particular extra service.
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Igor Blinov: согласен, с оговоркой, что это в отношении частных лиц
10 hrs
  -> Ну почему частных? Смотрите, здесь это для компаний предагают. http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:ZvGd17y_ZkoJ:bank.comme...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
payment processing / cash processing services


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-04-30 20:16:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо! :)

Anna Makhorkina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thats what I decided to go with in the end - payment-and-cash integrated package. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Igor Blinov: cash processing services, no "payment" at all
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Igor! "Payment" was as a spin-off, context permitting. :)

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Iosif!

agree  Oleg Osipov
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Oleg!

agree  Tatyana Kovalenko
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatyana!

agree  Natalia Zakharova: with Igor
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!