KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

НАУФОР

English translation: Национальная ассоциация участников фондового рынка


20:45 Aug 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
Russian term or phrase: НАУФОР
Гибкая тарифная политика Банка, надежность (векселя Сбербанка занимают лидирующие позиции в списке надежных векселей, составленных НАУФОР) и ликвидность векселей позволяют данному финансовому инструменту оставаться лидером на региональном вексельном рынке среди векселей, приобретаемых клиентами для осуществления расчетов.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
English translation:Национальная ассоциация участников фондового рынка
Explanation:
Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 21:04:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ах, да, перевод-то...

National Association of Stock Market Contributors?
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо большое! Прежде всего мне нужна была расшифровка. Перевод же, пожалуй, выбрал Elizabeth's. Всем спасибо!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4National Association of Stock Market Participants
Elizabeth Adams
5 +1Национальная ассоциация участников фондового рынкаxxxIreneN
4 +2Which translates as...
Libero_Lang_Lab
4The National Association of Investors
myrafla
4 -1National Market Makers AssociationxxxOleg Pashuk
1 +1a confusionmarfus
1National Stock Market Associationmarfus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Национальная ассоциация участников фондового рынка


Explanation:
Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 21:04:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ах, да, перевод-то...

National Association of Stock Market Contributors?

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Спасибо большое! Прежде всего мне нужна была расшифровка. Перевод же, пожалуй, выбрал Elizabeth's. Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: can you clarify what it means exactly - what you've suggested in translation is a bit different from what I've suggested... are we talking about managed funds or ordinary stocks and shares?
31 mins
  -> I believe the second, i.e. traders registered with the Stock Exchange. Let me poke on the Russian site one more time.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Which translates as...


Explanation:
... National Association of Fund Managers, I would suggest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 22:34:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fund managers are the financial institutions which control and manage investment funds and unit trusts - I suspect this is something different

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 22:44:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isn\'t fondovoi rynok something different from birzhovoi rynok?

cf funds market vs stock market

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN: Is this how you'd rather say in British English? It's good to know. I don't speak English any more, I speak Texan. Howdy, partner?
9 mins
  -> sure is ma'am - you have a nice day now

agree  rapid
37 mins

agree  Michael Tovbin: National Association of Stock Market Stakeholders - участник does not define what their position is vis-a-vis Stock Market
42 mins

disagree  Sergey Gorelik: The name (see Elizabeth Adams') has long been accepted
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
National Stock Market Association


Explanation:
is what I suggest as a quick fix
As mtovbin rightly said in his comment, what the name means is "National Association of Stock Market actors/players"


marfus
United States
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: as you say, it would avoid getting it wrong and it sounds okay too
56 mins
  -> Thank you

disagree  Sergey Gorelik: I'm afraid this is not the case of finding a better translation. The organization has its own name
6 hrs
  -> i see your point, thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
National Market Makers Association


Explanation:
Does it sound British enough Dan??? There is a very similar organization in the UK, check it out! It is called “Gilt-Edged Market Makers Association”

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: market makers are something different (here or in the States) - without getting too technical they are the financial companies (normally brokers or banks) that "make the market" for any given stock - guaranteeing the stock's liquidity
45 mins
  -> Here we go again...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
National Association of Stock Market Participants


Explanation:
This is what I found on the UFG website. Almost disappointingly straightforward.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 23:58:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!!! it\'s \"SECURITIES\" market participants


    Reference: http://www.ufg.com/about/memberships/
Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: can't argue with that Elizabeth
8 mins

agree  marfus: neither can I
3 hrs

agree  Sergey Gorelik: Exactly. Transliterated in English as NAUFOR
4 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The National Association of Investors


Explanation:
Поскольку аналогом НАУФОРА в Америке является The League of American Investors, и поскольку инвестор является участником фондового рынка, предлагаю возможный вариант:
The National Association of Investors

myrafla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a confusion


Explanation:
I'm aware we're not supposed to comment on grading, but I believe the majority of those who provided their answers were doing so under the impression that what we are supposed to offer is the translation, which eventually turned out not to be the case. Still Elizabeth's translation was used with no reward to her; the funny thing is, according to the Asker's final statement, the very first answer contained all [s]he needed! (And, by the way, that answer required no second opinion.) The winner, however, have been selected only after Elizabeth sent in her answer AND her version got strong support.

I'm not going any further.

marfus
United States
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxInterpreter: things happen :)
4 hrs
  -> sure they do; it just doesn't feel right. And I don't even imply any bad faith from the Asker...