KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

мерный слиток

English translation: bars and bullion ?


20:47 Aug 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
Russian term or phrase: мерный слиток
В 2001 году Банк продолжал развивать все основные виды кредитных продуктов для физических лиц: кредиты на неотложные нужды, на приобретение объектов недвижимости, экспресс-кредиты под заклад ценных бумаг, кредиты на оплату образования, корпоративные кредиты, кредиты под залог мерных слитков драгоценных металлов.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
English translation:bars and bullion ?
Explanation:
Or maybe just bars
Normally the Bank of England deals in gold bars/gold bullion, platinum bars/platinum bullion etc.

You wouldn't say measured bars in English
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you! Can the word "reference" be added?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7bars and bullion ?
Libero_Lang_Lab
5reference ingot
rapid
4Etalon barxxxOleg Pashuk
4Standard barxxxOleg Pashuk
4reference barxxxIreneN


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bars and bullion ?


Explanation:
Or maybe just bars
Normally the Bank of England deals in gold bars/gold bullion, platinum bars/platinum bullion etc.

You wouldn't say measured bars in English

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you! Can the word "reference" be added?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxInterpreter: precious metal bars (or bullions)
21 mins
  -> that's it

agree  Michael Tovbin: collateralized by bullion
45 mins

neutral  Jack Slep: Strictly speaking, bullion is crude gold or silver, or a mixture of gold and silver with impurities. Bullion bar is refined gold or silver in the form of bars of convenient sizes and weights for handling and storage.
1 hr
  -> a point well made

agree  marfus
2 hrs

agree  Jolanta Schimenti: bullion
5 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
5 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: bullion
6 hrs

agree  rapid
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reference bar


Explanation:
-

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reference ingot


Explanation:
Когда речь идет о слитках драгоценных металлов, говорят "ingot". www.multitran.ru


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 21:29:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а также Р-А словарь.,160000, М, изд. Рус. яз. 1998г.
Удачи.

rapid
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: I think bars has replaced ingot in modern high-finance parlance
59 mins
  -> Maybe, Dan. In this case I won't argue. :-))

neutral  marfus: nowadays it's hardly af any usage
1 hr
  -> Thanks for notes.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standard bar


Explanation:
or:reference bar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 01:13:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
etalon bar, gauge bar

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in category: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Etalon bar


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in category: 11