KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

счет депо

English translation: Custody account/ custodianship account/ safe custody account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:счет депо
English translation:Custody account/ custodianship account/ safe custody account
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

20:51 Aug 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking
Russian term or phrase: счет депо
банком проводились:
· залоговые операции в регистраторах;
· залоговые операции в депозитарии Банка по регистрации залогов акций банка;
· операции по счетам депо клиентов, передавших полномочия по распоряжению ценными бумагами и осуществлению прав по ценным бумагам попечителям счетов депо (профессиональным участникам рынка ценных бумаг), и операции по счетам депо клиентов, заключивших договоры счета депо для хранения эмиссионных ценных бумаг;
· операции по счетам депо клиентов, находящихся на брокерском обслуживании;
· операции по счетам депо клиентов, проводящих операции с неэмиссионными ценными бумагами – простыми векселями банка.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Custody account/ custodianship account/ safe custody account
Explanation:
счет депо=
счёт безопасного хранения ценностей клиента в банке.
And -yes Dan, it is at www.multitran.ru
But wait! It is also at:http://www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_find.cgi
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
That's it! Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Custody account/ custodianship account/ safe custody accountxxxOleg Pashuk
4 +4deposit account
Libero_Lang_Lab
4Depot account
Remedios


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deposit account


Explanation:
Would be my first instinct. Perhaps it is short for депозитный счёт

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 02:11:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see below - other version looks more likely doesn\'t it?

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN
2 mins

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
20 mins

agree  rapid
36 mins

neutral  marfus: now i'm not so sure: it's a special kind of account only for securities
1 hr
  -> you could be right...

agree  Mark Vaintroub
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Custody account/ custodianship account/ safe custody account


Explanation:
счет депо=
счёт безопасного хранения ценностей клиента в банке.
And -yes Dan, it is at www.multitran.ru
But wait! It is also at:http://www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_find.cgi

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
That's it! Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: pashuk - could be - it makes sense
7 mins
  -> It is about time I hear something nice from you:)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  lyolya: Это счет, накотором фиксируются ценные бумаги депонента в депозитарии; совокупность записей в учетных регистрах депозитария, необходимая для исполнения депозитарием договора с депонентом.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  marfus: i think this is just what the asker was looking for
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jack Doughty
8 hrs
  -> thanks Jack

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Depot account


Explanation:
Депо
Depot
Депо - совокупность векселей, процентных и иных ценных бумаг, служащих обеспечением открытого кредита либо находящихся на хранении (счет "депо").
***
WELCOME TO PARTNER INVESTMENT | Показать найденные слова
Депозитарий
... Nikoil" will begin to function, as our deponents have expressed desire "to see" depositioned securities of Russian Federation at their *depot account*.
http://www.azinvestgroup.com/Depositary.Eng.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 02:23:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я помню, что мы переводили так.

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxInterpreter: проблема в том, что этот вариант можно увидеть только на русских (и др. NIS)сайтах, а в западной банковской терминологии это будет непонятно
38 mins
  -> Да, я тоже это заметила, и мне интересно - почему?