KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

основные фонды в экономике

English translation: fixed assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:основные фонды в экономике
English translation:fixed assets
Entered by: Emily Justice

19:29 Jul 5, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: основные фонды в экономике
Context - socioeconomic indicators for the different Russian regions

Can I just translate this as 'fixed assets'? Does 'в экономике' actually add anything to the meaning?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
fixed assets
Explanation:
If there are no other fields for fixed assets than you can do this way.
Selected response from:

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Okay, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fixed assets
Serg Yefimov
3capital stock
Anna Mirakyan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fixed assets


Explanation:
If there are no other fields for fixed assets than you can do this way.

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Okay, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: or : capital assets
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо)

agree  Igor Blinov
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо)

agree  Alexander Kondorsky
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capital stock


Explanation:
or fixed capital stock is better if used for the whole economy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-07-05 19:48:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from multitran: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s= &sc=51&l1=2&l2...

основные фонды capital stock
основные фонды fixed-capital assets
основные фонды fixed-capital stock
основные фонды physical assets




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-05 19:49:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"capital funds" may be another option

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clue: fixed capital; capital stock - другое
11 mins
  -> Wouldn't you suggest your translation of the phrase and explane the difference, please?