KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

госгарантиями по выплате до 100 000 руб.

English translation: state guaranteed insurance payments of up to R100,000


12:46 Jul 10, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Russian term or phrase: госгарантиями по выплате до 100 000 руб.
госгарантиями по выплате до 100 000 руб., по оценке ЦБ, было охвачено 98% всех вкладов физлиц

my version is

98% of all deposits of individuals, according to the Central Bank estimates, have been encompassed by state insurance coverage of up to 100 000 Rubles

of course, there can be minor changes like "... coverage with 100 000 Rubles celling", but the whole wording seems clumsy

please advise
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
English translation:state guaranteed insurance payments of up to R100,000
Explanation:
I would say "98% of all deposits by individuals were backed [covered] by state guaranteed insurance payments of up to R100,000"

The equivalent here in US is the FDIC (www.fdic.gov).
Selected response from:

Graham Poole
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1state guaranteed insurance payments of up to R100,000Graham Poole
4 +1have been covered by State insurance up to 100,000 rubles
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
have been covered by State insurance up to 100,000 rubles


Explanation:
I don't think "encompassed" adds anything of significance.

By the way, you may know this already, but рубль is ruble in US English and rouble in UK English.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: The Americans "broke off" with the French influence (rouble- ruble; labour - labor, etc.)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
state guaranteed insurance payments of up to R100,000


Explanation:
I would say "98% of all deposits by individuals were backed [covered] by state guaranteed insurance payments of up to R100,000"

The equivalent here in US is the FDIC (www.fdic.gov).

Graham Poole
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody!
Notes to answerer
Asker: special thanks for the link!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Aleksey! I like your comment to Jack about the French influence. Remember the recent шумиха here about using the term "French fries"?