KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

вексельная задолженность

English translation: promissory notes issued by the bank


07:18 Aug 26, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: вексельная задолженность
финансирование программ розничного кредитования своих клиентов, замещение части вексельной задолженности банка и создание положительной публичной кредитной истории.
Is it bill debt?
Maruti Shinde
India
English translation:promissory notes issued by the bank
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-08-31 07:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
amounts outstanding under promissory notes issued by the bank
Selected response from:

Clue
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1promissory notes issued by the bankClue
4 +1bill indebtedness
Igor Blinov
4bill of exchange liabilities/debt
Adam Lankamer
4promissory note debt
Irinacase


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bill of exchange liabilities/debt


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 50

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bill indebtedness


Explanation:
also can be
- commercial bill indebtedness
- long/short term bill indebtedness

see for example

http://fin-forex.com/the-bank-of-russia-has-developed-regula...


Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 325
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't think it's a bill indebtness. promissory notes seems to fit the context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
5 mins
  -> Спасибо.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promissory note debt


Explanation:
(extract from corporate investment papers):Promissory Note Programs
2005 results show that 99 percent of the all promissory note debt on the market (and the nominal value of this debt is $833.9 million) was placed with the participation of brokerages (underwriters) with the status of organizers or co-organizers.


    Reference: http://www.region.ru/English/Investment/Promissory/
Irinacase
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promissory notes issued by the bank


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-08-31 07:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
amounts outstanding under promissory notes issued by the bank

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana N.
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо!