KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

наполненный аккредитив

English translation: fully-funded letter of credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:наполненный аккредитив
English translation:fully-funded letter of credit

14:49 Aug 28, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: наполненный аккредитив
Виды аккредитивов
class
fully-funded letter of credit
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Nata Wise
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fully-funded letter of credit
Irinacase
4fully-funded letter of credit
Nata Wise


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fully-funded letter of credit


Explanation:
-

Nata Wise
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fully-funded letter of credit


Explanation:
Fully Funded Documentary Letter Of Credit - FFDLC
A written promise of payment provided by a buyer to a seller that is guaranteed to clear by a particular bank. Once an FFDLC document is presented by the seller to the involved bank, the bank is obliged to remit full payment to the seller.


Example sentence(s):
  • recently signed contract to deliver two million metric tons of UREA Fertilizer it has received a fully funded letter of credit for $264 million.

    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/
    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/f/FFDLC.asp
Irinacase
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian