KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

субъект - резидент

English translation: participant of (foreign) currency operations - resident


10:27 Aug 30, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: субъект - резидент
либо на текущий расчетный счет субъекта валютных операций - резидента
Iliya Gontmakher
United Kingdom
English translation:participant of (foreign) currency operations - resident
Explanation:
http://www.lawmix.ru/comm.php?id=7380

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-08-30 10:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:5oFtPu1YWqoJ:www.hlbi.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-08-30 11:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it can either be an entity or an inividual
Selected response from:

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4participant of (foreign) currency operations - resident
Nadezhda Kirichenko
3resident entities engaged in currency transactions(operations)
Serhiy Tkachuk


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
participant of (foreign) currency operations - resident


Explanation:
http://www.lawmix.ru/comm.php?id=7380

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-08-30 10:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.169.104/search?q=cache:5oFtPu1YWqoJ:www.hlbi.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-08-30 11:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it can either be an entity or an inividual

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: "Participant in..." would be better, I think.
24 mins
  -> Thanks, you're right abt the preposition! I've based my assumption on the actual meaning of the term "субъект валютных операций" ascribed to it by the relevant law.

agree  esperantisto
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  protolmach
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Arkadi Burkov
21 hrs
  -> thank you!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resident entities engaged in currency transactions(operations)


Explanation:
s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-30 12:02:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

субъект-резидент -
resident entity...

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19