KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

распоряжаться

English translation: to manage


11:11 Aug 31, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: распоряжаться
... денежными средствами хранящимися на счете в Банке
Iliya Gontmakher
United Kingdom
English translation:to manage
Explanation:
to manage monetary resources...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-08-31 11:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's the same as 'managing funds' and also encompasses the authority to manage
Selected response from:

Nola JK
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to have at one's disposal
Jack Doughty
4 +2to manage
Nola JK
4to use monetary funds from the bank account
Natalya Boyce
3 +1to dispose over
Paul Kachur


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to have at one's disposal


Explanation:
"To dispose of" can be used in this sense, but it is ambiguous and might mean to get rid of.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tatyana Kovalenko
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to manage


Explanation:
to manage monetary resources...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-08-31 11:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's the same as 'managing funds' and also encompasses the authority to manage

Nola JK
Works in field
Native speaker of: Georgian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kameliya
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Kseniya :)

agree  koundelev
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, George :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to dispose over


Explanation:
another variant of Jack's answer, which is also okay

Paul Kachur
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Zhukov: your version is better that Jack's, but "dispose o f money held on bank account" (not "over"
4 hrs

1 day1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to use monetary funds from the bank account


Explanation:
.

Natalya Boyce
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4