KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

предлог

English translation: accounting operations, billing operations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:операция по счёту
English translation:accounting operations, billing operations
Entered by: Jack Doughty

10:35 Oct 16, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Russian term or phrase: предлог
операция по счёту - какой здесь должен быть предлог, не подскажете?
Tatiana Nefyodova
Russian Federation
accounting operations, billing operations
Explanation:
I wouldn't use one at all, I'd use an adjectival form for the "счёт" part of it. In fact, in the second case you could cut it still further and just say "billing".
But if you want a preposition that would be grammatically correct, I would say "in" would be the best choice.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, помогло! :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2обычно никакого -- но без контекста не скажешь, надо переводить предложение, а не словаmarfus
4 +2accounting operations, billing operations
Jack Doughty
5Вообще,
Remedios


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
обычно никакого -- но без контекста не скажешь, надо переводить предложение, а не слова


Explanation:
account transaction

marfus
United States
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
4 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Michael Tovbin
28 mins
  -> Thank you

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accounting operations, billing operations


Explanation:
I wouldn't use one at all, I'd use an adjectival form for the "счёт" part of it. In fact, in the second case you could cut it still further and just say "billing".
But if you want a preposition that would be grammatically correct, I would say "in" would be the best choice.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
Спасибо всем, помогло! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Burravoe Ltd
5 hrs

agree  RuthYang
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Вообще,


Explanation:
"совершать операции по счету" = to operate the account.

Может быть, Вы приведете контекст, и мы будем посмотреть, что с ним можно сделать? :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 12:54:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну или \'account operation\'

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23