KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

слияния и поглощения

English translation: mergers and acquisitions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:слияния и поглощения
English translation:mergers and acquisitions
Entered by: zmejka

05:23 Oct 29, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Russian term or phrase: слияния и поглощения
in corporate banking
zmejka
Mergers and Acquisitions
Explanation:
это точно
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
thank you all! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Mergers and Acquisitions
Michael Tovbin
5 +1См. нижеlyolya
5consolidations and mergers
Remedios
5См. нижеlyolya


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Mergers and Acquisitions


Explanation:
это точно

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
thank you all! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lyolya: так говорят в обиходе, но по сути вещей 'merger' это присоединение, хотя
13 mins
  -> merger - это слияние. Посмотрите словарь, ple-e-e-e-e-e-ase

agree  Steffen Pollex: Полностью согласен. Это устоявшийся термин, от которого никуда не денешься. Так и только так.
29 mins

neutral  Remedios: Согласна с lyolya (150 раз смотрели в словаре :-)). Щас напишу
30 mins

agree  nkay: absolutely
54 mins

agree  Elizabeth Adams: M&A baby
1 hr

agree  xxxInterpreter
1 hr

agree  oldnick: mergers and takeovers
2 hrs

agree  RuthYang
19 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
См. ниже


Explanation:
In corporate law, merger is an amalgamation of two corporations in which one of the corporations survives and the other disappears. Т.е. это соответсвует присоединению. The combination of two or more corporations into a newly created corporation is consolidation, т.е. то, что соответствует определнию слияния в гражданском кодексе.

lyolya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
5 mins

disagree  Steffen Pollex: А можете назвать источник? И в чем же тогда, по-вашему, разница между "присоединением" и "поглощением", которую и требуется показать? Ваш вариант перевода?
9 mins
  -> Источник см. ниже. А перевод уже дала Remedios:)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
См. ниже


Explanation:
In corporate law, merger is an amalgamation of two corporations in which one of the corporations survives and the other disappears. Т.е. это соответсвует присоединению. The combination of two or more corporations into a newly created corporation is consolidation, т.е. то, что соответствует определнию слияния в гражданском кодексе. См. Black's Law Dictionary.

lyolya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: И привет :-)
5 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consolidations and mergers


Explanation:
Title 24-A - §4108. Consolidations and mergers
... A domestic society may consolidate or merge with any other society
by complying with the provisions of this section. [1969, c. 132 ...
janus.state.me.us/legis/statutes/ 24-A/title24-Asec4108.html - 10k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы

[PDF]304.29-141 Consolidations and mergers.
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
Page 1. 304.29-141 Consolidations and mergers. (1) A domestic society
may consolidate or merge with any other society by complying ...
www.lrc.state.ky.us/KRS/304-29/141.PDF - Похожие страницы

Alaska Statutes: AS 21.84.500. - 21.84.520 Consolidations and ...
... AS 21.84.500. - 21.84.520 Consolidations and Mergers; Effect of Consolidations
and Mergers; Conversion Into Mutual Life Insurer. [Repealed, Sec. ...
touchngo.com/lglcntr/akstats/Statutes/ Title21/Chapter84/Section500.htm - 4k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы
*******
etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 06:01:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Дефиниции lyolya уже привела

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23