KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

организация размещения ценных бумаг

English translation: placement of clients' securities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:организация размещения ценных бумаг клиента
English translation: placement of clients' securities
Entered by: zmejka

07:21 Oct 29, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Russian term or phrase: организация размещения ценных бумаг
это банк предлагает своим клиентам, дескать. the bank offers its clients... э... allocation of securities on the market?
zmejka
Просто
Explanation:
"(assistance in) placement of clients' securities".

Что это надо "организовать" - ясно и так, ох любят же глаголствовать на русском, а? Кошмар, такое ощущение, что в этом банке сидят одни эдакие дяденьки лет 60-70, которые разговаривают в стиле книг Гоголя или Остапа Бендера, а двигаются в соответствии с пустой изощренностью своего языка. Никакой динамичности. :-)

И еще: если бы точно знать, что за ценные бумаги (напр. облигации или другие долговые обязательства) то можно бы и сказать "assistance in placing corporate debt". В английском автоматически подразумевается в таком случае, что это ценные бумаги.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thank you, Stephen, for your help and your confidence. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ПростоSteffen Pollex
5 +1to arrange a placement of securities
Remedios
3 +1assistance in securities allocationxxxInterpreter


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Просто


Explanation:
"(assistance in) placement of clients' securities".

Что это надо "организовать" - ясно и так, ох любят же глаголствовать на русском, а? Кошмар, такое ощущение, что в этом банке сидят одни эдакие дяденьки лет 60-70, которые разговаривают в стиле книг Гоголя или Остапа Бендера, а двигаются в соответствии с пустой изощренностью своего языка. Никакой динамичности. :-)

И еще: если бы точно знать, что за ценные бумаги (напр. облигации или другие долговые обязательства) то можно бы и сказать "assistance in placing corporate debt". В английском автоматически подразумевается в таком случае, что это ценные бумаги.

Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you, Stephen, for your help and your confidence. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: whoops - i put my comment against the wrong answer - placement of clients' securities sounds just right to me.
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assistance in securities allocation


Explanation:
I'd add 'assistance' because it is either brokerage or advising

xxxInterpreter

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: like you say, no need for organisation or assistance... placement of clients' securities sounds good to me
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to arrange a placement of securities


Explanation:
Организатор размещения - arranger

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lyolya: exactly!
1 hr
  -> Спасибо :-). Ну что ж тут поделаешь... :-)