KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

запрос на уточнение

English translation: verification request


14:16 Oct 29, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Russian term or phrase: запрос на уточнение
Сходите в ваш банк и узнайте, не поступало ли запросов на уточнение
irenvel
Russian Federation
English translation:verification request
Explanation:
=v=
Selected response from:

marfus
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7verification requestmarfus
3 +3request for clarification (of account details?)
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +1request for update
Natalie
4Confirmation requestxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
request for clarification (of account details?)


Explanation:
Reading between the lines I guess an expected payment has not been received and the person who is expecting the money is being advised to find out whether their bank has been asked to clarify account details of the recipient or something along those lines.

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olex
2 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
4 mins

agree  GaryG
9 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
verification request


Explanation:
=v=

marfus
United States
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: now that sounds like it could be the one!
6 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  nkay
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Montefiore
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Floramye
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  RuthYang
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
request for update


Explanation:
Самое "универсальное", что приходит в голову. Хорошо бы знать, уточнение чего именно - могут быть и другие варианты, да и фразу можно построить по-разному.

Например:

... Request to update account information Your request for changes to your account will be sent to an AEP Customer Service Representative who will make the changes ...
https://www.aepaccount.com/residential/ requestUpdateAccount.aspv



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: this is most likely - or,"update request"
6 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Confirmation request


Explanation:
Most likely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 16:29:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
Confirmation/substantiation inquiry

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in category: 11