ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

собственные оборотные средства

English translation: working capital formed out of owned funds

12:48 Jan 18, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: собственные оборотные средства
собственные оборотные средства - доля собственного капитала, направленная на финансирование оборотных средств (собственный капитал - внеоборотные активы и долгосрочная дебиторская задолженность)

Am I right in thinking this means working capital financed by equity, as opposed to working capital financed by debt?

And I don't understand the bit in brackets - is it saying that working capital is owners' equity minus non-current assets and long-term receivables?

If anyone enjoys finance, then I'd be really grateful if you could help!
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:working capital formed out of owned funds
Explanation:
or just owned working capital.

Существуют также и заемные оборотные средства http://slovari.yandex.ru/dict/economic/article/ses1/ses-1775...
Selected response from:

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks Alexander. I just wanted to be sure my understanding was correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1working capital
Alexander Ryshow
4working capital formed out of owned funds
Alexander Kondorsky


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working capital


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 мин (2009-01-18 13:04:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Working_capital

http://www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_sch2.cgi?RRuhxyiltt:l!uhuw...

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you mean it it just 'working capital' - there is no reference to how the working capital is funded, i.e. from equity or debt?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov
9 mins
  -> Спасибо, Олег!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working capital formed out of owned funds


Explanation:
or just owned working capital.

Существуют также и заемные оборотные средства http://slovari.yandex.ru/dict/economic/article/ses1/ses-1775...

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks Alexander. I just wanted to be sure my understanding was correct.