KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

не приказу

English translation: not to order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:не приказу
English translation:not to order
Entered by: val_legrand

15:41 Jan 31, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: не приказу
Именной чек - чек, выписанный на определенное лицо с оговоркой «Не приказу» или равнозначной оговоркой. Именной чек не может передаваться обычным порядком другому лицу.
Stanislav Osadchiy
not to order
Explanation:
http://www.miripravo.ru/forms/finance/veksel/veksel_index_0....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-01-31 16:08:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see article 11
Selected response from:

val_legrand
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4not negotiableGraham Poole
4not to orderval_legrand


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
not negotiable


Explanation:
i.e. the only person who has title to the check is the payee

Graham Poole
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Jack!

agree  David Knowles
58 mins
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sergei!

agree  The Misha: Unfortunately, some folks wouldn't kow the right answer if it hit them in the face.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Misha! Caveat emptor, perhaps?

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not to order


Explanation:
http://www.miripravo.ru/forms/finance/veksel/veksel_index_0....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-01-31 16:08:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see article 11

val_legrand
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stasbetman: http://www.lite.oglib.ru/bgl/9105/1238.html http://bestpravo.ru/fed1991/data04/tex17946.htm
6 mins
  -> Thank you!

disagree  The Misha: There is no such thing as "not to order", not in the US anyway. The actual term that fits your explanation is "For deposit only". That's what they actually write on checks.
9 hrs
  -> The fact that its uncommon for the US doesn't mean that there's no such thing at all. Please, have a look at the UNCITRAL Convention on International Bills of Exchange and International Promissory Notes or a bunch of other international documents.