KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

Маневровый финансовый капитал

English translation: short-term speculative capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Маневровый финансовый капитал
English translation:short-term speculative capital
Entered by: David Knowles

15:49 Feb 8, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: Маневровый финансовый капитал
«Маневровый» финансовый капитал для управления ценами на нефть (и не только), как пример глобального управления
Maruti Shinde
India
short-term capital
Explanation:
Before the recent crises in capital markets around the world, few mainstream economists would have told developing countries to refuse foreign direct investment. Now, the question of whether short-term speculative capital flows should be discouraged is being taken more seriously in light of the social and economic consequences of contagion. Ronan Clarke, Chris Dailey, Marc Feustel and Vinay Nair take this opportunity to examine arguments in favour of the use of capital controls
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2short-term capital
David Knowles
4 +1"Shunting/Marshalling" financial capitalGraham Poole
3 +1Manipulation capital
Oxana Snyder
3Working capital?The Misha
Summary of reference entries provided
manipulative capital - doesn't look to be s a very widely used terms, but you can find some examples
Aleksey Chervinskiy

  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Working capital?


Explanation:
This is not an accepted term, of course, so one can only guess what they mean here.

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 114

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Shunting/Marshalling" financial capital


Explanation:
...to use the analogy with the shunting or marshalling engine of a train. Sounds as if they mean that capital is being maneuvred, or shunted, to prop up oil prices. You could perhaps turn the sentence around to make it "Financial capital that is shunted/marshalled to manage oil prices..."

Graham Poole
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov: Perfect.
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Oleg!

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Manipulation capital


Explanation:
I believe that this term is not a set expression in either Russian or English. The meaning here is clear though. It is capital used to manipulate oil prices. So as a suggestion you can say something like - capital for manipulating oil prices

Oxana Snyder
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: I like this the best
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Aleksey

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
short-term capital


Explanation:
Before the recent crises in capital markets around the world, few mainstream economists would have told developing countries to refuse foreign direct investment. Now, the question of whether short-term speculative capital flows should be discouraged is being taken more seriously in light of the social and economic consequences of contagion. Ronan Clarke, Chris Dailey, Marc Feustel and Vinay Nair take this opportunity to examine arguments in favour of the use of capital controls


    Reference: http://www.tcd.ie/Economics/SER/sql/download.php?key=178
David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
Thank you everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs

agree  Tevah_Trans: Speculative is what I found also.
7 hrs
  -> Yes - didn't think of that. Could be better!




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: manipulative capital - doesn't look to be s a very widely used terms, but you can find some examples

Reference information:
Modern capitalism [the right of fools to create money from thin air, backed by corrupt central banks has ruined the functioning of a free market economy by distorting prices through allowing the leveraging of large amounts of money created from thin air with small amounts of privately held manipulative capital that over traded its position for its own gain whilst transferring great risk now self evident to the general economy [with the conscious connivance of central banks ,and their political authorities guaranteed a job for life later]

http://www.bbc.co.uk/blogs/profile/?userid=13215431

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 40