KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

Настоящее заключение подготовлено мной

English translation: This opinion prepared by me personally


22:44 Feb 16, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: Настоящее заключение подготовлено мной
Настоящее заключение подготовлено мной, ________, заведующим кафедрой __________ Санкт-Петербургского государственного университета, заслуженным деятелем науки Российской Федерации, доктором юридических наук, профессором.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:This opinion prepared by me personally
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=this opinion prepared by&ie=u...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2009-02-25 13:35:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Пожалуйста, Вам спасибо!
Selected response from:

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, Алексей!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2The undersigned, _______________, has prepared this [expert] opinionThe Misha
4 +1This opinion prepared by me personally
Aleksey Chervinskiy
Summary of reference entries provided
Expert Opinion VS. Legal Opinion
Angela Greenfield

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The undersigned, _______________, has prepared this [expert] opinion


Explanation:
Regardless of what your style manual says, if this is a legal document you can also use the passive construction

The Misha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: Expert opinion it is. Amen, Misha.//Good. Thank you, Misha.
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Angela. How are you?

agree  Oxana Snyder
1 hr
  -> Thank you, much obliged

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This opinion prepared by me personally


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q=this opinion prepared by&ie=u...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2009-02-25 13:35:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Пожалуйста, Вам спасибо!

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Спасибо, Алексей!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Expert opinion


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: I would add "legal" or "expert" in front of the "opinion" (as in "legal opinion", "expert opinion"), since I think that's what it was.
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Angela




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Expert Opinion VS. Legal Opinion

Reference information:
Любой человек, к которому обращаются за такого рода заключением, является экспертом (в западном смысле этого слова), независимо от того, в какой области это заключение необходимо.

Вот словарное определение: Эксперт м. - 1. Специалист в какой-л. области знания, привлекаемый для того, чтобы высказать свое мнение, дать заключение по какому-л. делу, вопросу. http://lib.deport.ru/slovar/efr/e/ekspert-m.html

В английском языке «заключение эксперта» - это "expert opinion", за исключением тех случаев, когда просят дать заключение по таким юридическим вопросам, как, например, легитимность решений органов власти и т.п. Тогда это будет "legal opinion", что в свою очередь тоже является экспертным заключением, но в отношении отдельно взятой, очень узкой области - конституционности или законности правовых актов или действий органов власти.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-17 00:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, еще забыла, что legal opinion может составляться в отношении спорных решений суда любых инстанций и т.п.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Serhiy!