KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

Другое дело, что

English translation: correct - on the other hand


19:00 Feb 17, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: Другое дело, что
Таким образом, естественно, что с учетом приведенных правил, в ходе производства по делу о банкротстве должника, может изменяться не только размер его имущества (активов), но и размер предъявляемых к нему требований. Другое дело, что на момент введения той или иной процедуры производится фиксация требований кредиторов для целей участия в собрании кредиторов и определения количества, принадлежащих им голосов (ст.4 Закона о банкротстве).

On the other hand...,?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:correct - on the other hand
Explanation:
May not be literal, but the most natural way to say the same thing (i.e. preserve the meaning).
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2correct - on the other hand
Mark Berelekhis
4 +1The fact that... is another matter altogether.
Jack Doughty
4That said,
Eric Candle


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
correct - on the other hand


Explanation:
May not be literal, but the most natural way to say the same thing (i.e. preserve the meaning).

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daria Antonova: agree - the original does not sound too official either
8 mins
  -> Yep. Thank you, Daria.

agree  dimcity
12 mins
  -> Thank you, dim.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The fact that... is another matter altogether.


Explanation:
Or another issue altogether.
("Altogether" is not strictly necessary, but it adds emphasis to the statement).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
4 days
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That said,


Explanation:
'That said' or 'Having said that', you wish to add something else...

Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8