KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

как естественной, если не единственно возможной основы для нового искусства

English translation: as natural if not the only possible basis for new art


18:27 Feb 19, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: как естественной, если не единственно возможной основы для нового искусства
Поколение рожденных (и получивших художественное образование) в СССР пришло к переосмыслению своего культурного багажа – как естественной, если не единственно возможной основы для нового российского искусства.
Marina Serbina
English translation:as natural if not the only possible basis for new art
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

stasbetman
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2as natural or even the only possible basis for new art
Oleksandr Myslivets
2 +3as natural if not the only possible basis for new artstasbetman


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
as natural if not the only possible basis for new art


Explanation:
-

stasbetman
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Rubtsova
1 day4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Alexandra Goldburt: This is the case where literate translation is perfectly alright.
1 day7 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Alexandra Taggart: "...new development in arts" Because "new art" is accepted term for computer graphics.
1 day15 hrs
  -> Если смотреть в оригинале, а не в заголовке, там "нового российского искусства", может можно оставить "new Russian art" без development?

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as natural or even the only possible basis for new art


Explanation:
/

Oleksandr Myslivets
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Boyce
34 mins
  -> Thank You!

agree  NataliaCa
1 hr
  -> Thank You!