KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

залогодержатель

English translation: lienholder


11:24 Feb 21, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: залогодержатель
This term appears on a share transfer form and also a questionnaire for holders of registered securities.

eg There is a section for signatures:
1. отчуждателя
2. залогодержателя
3. получателя

I'm not at all sure..
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:lienholder
Explanation:
В США это слово широко употребляется. Например, если я покупаю машину в рассрочку, то банк, который дал мне заем на покупку машины - это lienholder на мою машину.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-02-28 03:09:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Emily! Of course, Deborah deserves most of the credit here.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Goldburt
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. With Deborah's explanation I found this the most suitable answer. You learn so many new things as a translator!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pledgee
Zamira*****
3 +1lienholderAlexandra Goldburt
4shareholder
Vadim Timchenko
3pledge keeper
erika rubinstein
Summary of reference entries provided
A Practical Guide to Mortgages and LiensDeborah Hoffman

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pledge keeper


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pledgee


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-21 11:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pledgee - определения в Интернете на английском:

someone to whom a pledge is made or someone with whom something is deposited as a pledge
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

One who is given a pledge or a security. (See definition of Secured Party.)
www.bohmcre.com/GlossaryofTerms/p.htm

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 370

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vadym Budko
1 hr
  -> cпасибо

agree  protolmach
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  ilula
2 days20 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shareholder


Explanation:
залог + держатель = залогодержатель, so I would say based on what you hold = money for house is mortgage holder, money for going back to court is bounty holder, etc.
I would say in your case (share holder form) it should be
shareholder = just holding shares, or share owner who is selling/buying shares

Vadim Timchenko
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lienholder


Explanation:
В США это слово широко употребляется. Например, если я покупаю машину в рассрочку, то банк, который дал мне заем на покупку машины - это lienholder на мою машину.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2009-02-28 03:09:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, Emily! Of course, Deborah deserves most of the credit here.

Alexandra Goldburt
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. With Deborah's explanation I found this the most suitable answer. You learn so many new things as a translator!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Hoffman: YES. Pledgee is a possessory interest, like a pawnbroker. Unless the shares are physically located with the lienholder, it is not a pledge. Lienholder is the general term for the holder of a security interest.
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much for you support, very detailed explanation and a reference!




Reference comments


2 days16 hrs
Reference: A Practical Guide to Mortgages and Liens

Reference information:
http://books.google.com/books?id=t5qhSPXubfEC&pg=PA262&lpg=P...

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22