KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

выкупать у государства допэмиссии

English translation: reacquiring follow-on offering from the state


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:выкупать у государства допэмиссии
English translation:reacquiring follow-on offering from the state
Entered by: Olga Donets

17:11 Feb 21, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: выкупать у государства допэмиссии
Чтобы выполнить инвестиционные соглашения, все вместе бывшие «дочки» РАО ЕЭС до 2012 г. должны были инвестировать 4,3 трлн руб. Половина необходимых денег есть: их обеспечили сами инвесторы, выкупая у государства допэмиссии. Недостающие средства компании планировали занимать на рынке и финансировать из собственной прибыли.
Clive Wilshin
reacquiring follow-on offering from the state
Explanation:
Скромно предложу вариант - вроде бы звучит больше "по-английски." Термин "follow-on offering" - "An offering of additional shares after a company has had an initial public offering" из Инвестопедии как раз соответствует ситуации компаний-инвесторов.
"reacquire" (напр., акции собственной компании) - банковский термин. /См. Мультитран
Selected response from:

Olga Donets
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to purchase additional issue of shares from the state
Oleg Osipov
4provided by investors getting additional government buy up
Vadim Timchenko
3reacquiring follow-on offering from the state
Olga Donets


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to purchase additional issue of shares from the state


Explanation:
There might be something better.

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****: мне кажется, можно сказать еще 'buy up' и 'government'
19 mins
  -> Спасибо, Замира. У меня тоже был такой "запасной" вариант.:) Мне кажется, что, возможно, есть что-то более "изысканное".

agree  nrabate: "buy back"
28 mins
  -> Спасибо.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provided by investors getting additional government buy up


Explanation:
Zamira is correct - should be "buy up" and it's by "getting". I feel it should be: provided by investors getting additional government buy up. I was in banking for about 8 years, but have not use the term like that. This is just my most logical answer. Hope it's helpful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-21 21:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What if you just say "government grant" - this is the same idea? What do you think?

Vadim Timchenko
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: As a noun, it would have to be buyup (or better buy-up), but in any case it would have to be followed by "of" something, though I don't doubt you can find something tortuous on Google, probably translated from another language ("translationese" rather than English).


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reacquiring follow-on offering from the state


Explanation:
Скромно предложу вариант - вроде бы звучит больше "по-английски." Термин "follow-on offering" - "An offering of additional shares after a company has had an initial public offering" из Инвестопедии как раз соответствует ситуации компаний-инвесторов.
"reacquire" (напр., акции собственной компании) - банковский термин. /См. Мультитран

Example sentence(s):
  • This sometimes means the company is strapped for cash. So they need to issue more shares to pay bills or finance a new project.

    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/f/followonoffering.asp
Olga Donets
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3