KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

переезд всегда сопряжен с ремонтом или переделкой помещения

English translation: moving always involves renovation or remodeling, which means / translates to additional expenses...


19:01 Feb 24, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: переезд всегда сопряжен с ремонтом или переделкой помещения
Кроме того, переезд всегда сопряжен с ремонтом или переделкой помещения, что означает дополнительные затраты для владельца.

В обоих случаях подходит "involves". Как избежать повтора?

In addition, movement [involves] repair or refurbishment of premises, which [involves] additional costs for the owner.

In addition, movement involves repair or refurbishment of premises, as well as additional costs for the owner...?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:moving always involves renovation or remodeling, which means / translates to additional expenses...
Explanation:
'moving,' not 'movement.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-24 19:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I think that 'renovation & remodeling' are what you need here:

To remodel something such as a building or a room means to give it a different form or shape.

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-cobuild/remodeling

The two usually go hand in hand, especially when it comes to home or office space. 'Repair' and 'refurbish' typically apply to other things, such as electronics or appliances.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6moving always involves renovation or remodeling, which means / translates to additional expenses...
Mark Berelekhis
5involves.....causing (resulting in)Daria Antonova
4removal always causes maintenance or alteration of the apartment
Anna Rubtsova
4moving always involves repair or renovation which means additional expenses for the owner
Dmitry Goykhman


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
involves.....causing (resulting in)


Explanation:
Besides, moving involves repair or refurbishment of the premises, causing (resulting in) additional costs to the owner.

Daria Antonova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moving always involves repair or renovation which means additional expenses for the owner


Explanation:
-

Dmitry Goykhman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
moving always involves renovation or remodeling, which means / translates to additional expenses...


Explanation:
'moving,' not 'movement.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-24 19:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I think that 'renovation & remodeling' are what you need here:

To remodel something such as a building or a room means to give it a different form or shape.

http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-cobuild/remodeling

The two usually go hand in hand, especially when it comes to home or office space. 'Repair' and 'refurbish' typically apply to other things, such as electronics or appliances.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you, Mark!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oxana Snyder: Renovation and remodeling, I've never heard of a house or apartment being repaired. You can say "fix something in the house" meaning "отремонтировать", but in the given context remodeling and renovation is what you need.
31 mins
  -> Yep, it's one of those 'gotta live it to know it' aspects of the language. Thank you, Oxana.

agree  Tevah_Trans
56 mins
  -> Thank you, Tevah.

agree  George Pavlov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, George.

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Aleksey.

agree  klp
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, klp

agree  Alexandra Taggart
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexandra.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
removal always causes maintenance or alteration of the apartment


Explanation:
/

Anna Rubtsova
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexandra Taggart: Вами написано:"Выброс старого является причиной поддержания в порядке или изменений в квартире"
1 day1 hr