KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

проводить сумму

English translation: clear (through an account), enter, record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:проводить сумму
English translation:clear (through an account), enter, record
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

16:31 Dec 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Russian term or phrase: проводить сумму
Заявка на продажу валюты. Контекст: "р Если создаваемая заявка проводит суммы по тем же счетам (расчетному, транзитному и комиссия списывается с того же счета, что и в предыдущей созданной заявке), ..." Нашла, что (бухгалтерская) проводка суммы - entry, но хотелось бы знать глагол. Помогите, пожалуйста.
Tatiana Nefyodova
Russian Federation
clear (through an account), enter, record
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5settle the amounts throughDavid Welch
4enter on an accountlyolya
4to book (transaction, amount)xxxxeni
4clear (through an account), enter, record
Michael Tovbin
3To record the entry/ to post the entryxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clear (through an account), enter, record


Explanation:
-

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Большое спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To record the entry/ to post the entry


Explanation:
Just an idea... It may work

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in category: 11

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
settle the amounts through


Explanation:
the point raised in the foreign exchange application is: will this trade be settled through the same accounts as prior foreign exchange trades were settled?, ie since the last trade has anything changed with respect to the accounts to be used to settle this trade?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 00:38:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the idea of the question is more or less this: do we debit you through xx dollar account (if he is selling dollars) and credit yy rouble account with the roubles and debit yy rouble account for the commisions? Through which accounts do we \"run\" or \"settle\" the various sides of the trade?

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: works in the passive but not so well in the active voice. Also the English in the example is a little stilted, isn't it?
1 hr
  -> I don't know if it is stilted or not, but as an ex-foreign exchange trader I know that this is what would be said: " Hey Dave, through which accounts are we settling the trade?"

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to book (transaction, amount)


Explanation:
как вариант

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enter on an account


Explanation:
credit to/debit an account - в зависимости от того, сумма поступает на счет или списывается

lyolya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian