ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

Корреспондирующий счет

English translation: Corresponding account

19:05 Oct 14, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: Корреспондирующий счет
Presumably different from a Корреспондентский счёт?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:Corresponding account
Explanation:
= коррелятивный, соотносительный

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-10-14 23:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Корреспондирующий счет

Корреспонденция счетов, сокращённо Корр. счет, Корр-счет — термин бухгалтерского учёта, система непрерывной и взаимосвязанной записи счетов бухгалтерского сопровождения (т. н. «бухгалтерских проводок») хозяйственных средств, их источников и операций.

Это достигается путем двойной записи каждой хозяйственной операции на дебете одного счета и на кредите другого. Между двумя счетами возникает взаимосвязь, которая и называется корреспонденцией, а сами счета — корреспондирующими

Корреспонденция счетов с указанием суммы операций называется счетной формулой или бухгалтерской проводкой.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-10-14 23:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/ruwiki/982565
Selected response from:

Marina Krukovich
Grading comment
Thanks. It does seem that they must be different things.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Corresponding account
Marina Krukovich
5correspondent account
Rositsa Georgieva


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Corresponding account


Explanation:
= коррелятивный, соотносительный

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-10-14 23:32:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Корреспондирующий счет

Корреспонденция счетов, сокращённо Корр. счет, Корр-счет — термин бухгалтерского учёта, система непрерывной и взаимосвязанной записи счетов бухгалтерского сопровождения (т. н. «бухгалтерских проводок») хозяйственных средств, их источников и операций.

Это достигается путем двойной записи каждой хозяйственной операции на дебете одного счета и на кредите другого. Между двумя счетами возникает взаимосвязь, которая и называется корреспонденцией, а сами счета — корреспондирующими

Корреспонденция счетов с указанием суммы операций называется счетной формулой или бухгалтерской проводкой.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-10-14 23:32:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/ruwiki/982565

Marina Krukovich
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. It does seem that they must be different things.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kislov
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Михаил!

agree  Anna Semyonova: КС = СА, как правило контекста тут не встречала ни разу :)
1 day10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анна!

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
correspondent account


Explanation:
correspondent account is an account (often called a nostro or vostro account) established by a domestic banking institution to receive deposits from, make payments on behalf of, or handle other financial transactions for a client or an account in the double entry accounting system.


    Reference: http://www.fincen.gov/statutes_regs/guidance/html/312ForexOT...
Rositsa Georgieva
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kiwiland Bear: This was exactly the asker's question: is Корреспондирующий the same as Корреспондентский or not? If you check Marina's answer, she's talking about another type of account. Still waiting for the asker to clarify which one was meant.
7 hrs