KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

временно свободные средства населения

English translation: to persuade the general public to invest their spare cash in deposit accounts on agreed terms


18:20 Jul 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: временно свободные средства населения
I would be terribly grateful if you could comment on the whole phrase.

привлекать временно свободные средства населения на договорных условиях на депозитные счета

attract temporarily idle private funds in deposit accounts on a contractual basis?
gettyk
English translation:to persuade the general public to invest their spare cash in deposit accounts on agreed terms
Explanation:
guaranteed terms?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2004-07-02 20:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to encourage savers to place their [hard-earned] cash in [guaranteed] deposit accounts [on guaranteed terms]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 14 mins (2004-07-03 20:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More formally: to attract savers to place surplus funds in deposit accounts on guaranteed terms
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to persuade the general public to invest their spare cash in deposit accounts on agreed terms
David Knowles
4 +1temporarily idle cash of the general public
Vladimir Pochinov
4...to attract temporarily untied capital...
TranslatonatoR
4discretionary {money|funds}Alexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
временно свободные средства населения
temporarily idle cash of the general public


Explanation:
Short-term obligations with maturities ranging from two to 270 days issued by banks, corporations, and other borrowers to investors with temporarily idle cash. ...
www.aigvalic.com/valic2003/aigvalic.nsf/contents/edu_glossa...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: "idle cash" is primarily a corporate/institutional concept
12 mins

agree  Volodymyr Tsapko: http://origin.bankrate.com/brm/news/DrDon/20021118a.asp
14 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: possible
1 day5 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
временно свободные средства населения
discretionary {money|funds}


Explanation:
I am not sure what to do with "временно" as it is not 100% clear from your context whether it's the funds that are "временно" available or they are going to be used "временно" in the scheme proposed.

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
временно свободные средства населения
to persuade the general public to invest their spare cash in deposit accounts on agreed terms


Explanation:
guaranteed terms?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 13 mins (2004-07-02 20:34:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to encourage savers to place their [hard-earned] cash in [guaranteed] deposit accounts [on guaranteed terms]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 14 mins (2004-07-03 20:35:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More formally: to attract savers to place surplus funds in deposit accounts on guaranteed terms

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN
3 days11 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
временно свободные средства населения
...to attract temporarily untied capital...


Explanation:
i

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 12 hrs 24 mins (2004-07-04 06:45:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...to attract temporarily untied personal( or financial resources) resources....

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian