KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

Государственная коммиссия по вопросам регулирования рынков финансовых услуг

English translation: The State Commission for Regulation of Financial Services Markets


15:46 Jul 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: Государственная коммиссия по вопросам регулирования рынков финансовых услуг
The State Commission on Financial Services Market Regulation?
gettyk
English translation:The State Commission for Regulation of Financial Services Markets
Explanation:
... The State Commission for Regulation of Financial Services Markets of Ukraine (hereinafter referred to as Commission) was established in pursuance of the Law ...
http://www.dfp.gov.ua/viewpage.php?iid=210&lang=en
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Still , I think it should be commission on rather than commission for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The State Commission for Regulation of Financial Services Markets
Natalie
4State Commission for Regulation of Financial Services Markets
mk_lab
4State Commission on the Financial Services (Markets)
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Государственная коммиссия по вопросам регулирования рынков финансовых услуг
The State Commission for Regulation of Financial Services Markets


Explanation:
... The State Commission for Regulation of Financial Services Markets of Ukraine (hereinafter referred to as Commission) was established in pursuance of the Law ...
http://www.dfp.gov.ua/viewpage.php?iid=210&lang=en

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Still , I think it should be commission on rather than commission for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: Этот вариант более употребителен ...
1 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  mk_lab
14 mins
  -> Сенкс

agree  Nik-On/Off: w/mk_lab :))
39 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
3 hrs
  -> И тебе, Марк, большое спасибо!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Государственная коммиссия по вопросам регулирования рынков финансовых услуг
State Commission on the Financial Services (Markets)


Explanation:
Resolution 41 of the State Commission on Financial Services, dated August 28 2003, requires that from September 22 2003, all companies which provide financial services in Ukraine must be registered with the State Register of Financial Institutions.
<...>
According to the Act on Financial Services and State Regulation of the Financial Services Markets, dated July 12 2001, 'financial services' involve the management of financial assets on behalf of third parties.
http://www.internationallawoffice.com/ld.cfm?Newsletters__Re...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 78

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Государственная коммиссия по вопросам регулирования рынков финансовых услуг
State Commission for Regulation of Financial Services Markets


Explanation:
Вообще-то говоря, это украинская Державна комісія з регулювання ринків фінансових
послуг (ДКРРФП)

...Державна комісія з регулювання ринків фінансових
послуг (ДКРРФП), оцінюючи реальні ...
www.zn.kiev.ua/nn/show/468/43678/

Вот их официальный Web-сайт. Ребята так сами себя официально называют. По-моему, неудачно, но спорить не приходится:

Державна комісія з регулювання ...
... State Commission for ...
www.dfp.gov.ua/?lang=en

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 27