KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

что позволит ввести в оборот ... млн. долларов США

English translation: to put into circulation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ввести в оборот
English translation:to put into circulation
Entered by: Jack Doughty

07:00 Aug 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: что позволит ввести в оборот ... млн. долларов США
произвести расчеты по внешним долгам, что позволит ввести в оборот ... млн. долларов США.

1) позволит ввести в оборот - что скажут носители языка? Я слышал, что нельзя писать "allow to + inf"; если allow (us, a company, etc.) - то можно.
2) ввести в оборот? to commission? to allocate?
xxxtransl1
which will enable XXX million US dollars to be put into circulation
Explanation:
Not certain about circulation. Other meanings of оборот are turnover and recourse. But I should think circulation is the most likely here.

Your are correct in thinking that "allow to" without an object is not good English style.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2which will enable XXX million US dollars to be put into circulation
Jack Doughty
5in order to inject into the companyVolodymyr Tsapko
4this will allow to introduce ... mln USD into circulation
Vladimir Chumak
4which allows to invest in to the company
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
что позволит ввести в оборот ... млн. долларов США
in order to inject into the company


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-08-02 07:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First you decide how much capital you and the board
want to inject into the company via the public offering...

www.lightreading.com/boards/message.asp?msg_id=105787

В примере идёт речь о том же: о привлечении капитала в компанию.

Volodymyr Tsapko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
что позволит ввести в оборот ... млн. долларов США
this will allow to introduce ... mln USD into circulation


Explanation:
Что касается allow + inf., ниже ссылка, источник UK.
... happens. You can save your work as a Movie file. **This will allow to** resume and improve it later. Optional Exercise. Using the ...
www.cs.bath.ac.uk/~pjw/NOTES/ 114-MM/DIRECTOR/instructions.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-02 07:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"WHICH will allow...\" to be more exact.

... At this stage, a few further components are being developed: User Management Interface, **which will allow to** include new users into the system and setting ...
www.emanager.co.uk/greenview/?id=10&page_num=1


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-08-02 07:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или PUT вместо \"introduce\".

... Once a bill is introduced into congress, the bill should have a 25 ... Government should be able **to put 2% of US-GDP dollars into circulation** WITHOUT INFLATION ...
www.rhfweb.com/rhfbalbud.html

И еще на тему \"allow to\"

UN News Centre - News Focus... He said that determination and patience is required to help Afghanistan build instruments and institutions **which will allow to** put an end to these violations ...
www.un.org/apps/news/infocusnews. asp?NewsID=515&sID=1


Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
что позволит ввести в оборот ... млн. долларов США
which allows to invest in to the company


Explanation:
--------

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
что позволит ввести в оборот ... млн. долларов США
which will enable XXX million US dollars to be put into circulation


Explanation:
Not certain about circulation. Other meanings of оборот are turnover and recourse. But I should think circulation is the most likely here.

Your are correct in thinking that "allow to" without an object is not good English style.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Karusik: Circulation is perfect in this context.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.