KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

вечерняя выручка

English translation: end of the day proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вечерняя выручка
English translation:end of the day proceedings
Entered by: Natalia Kudria

09:13 Aug 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / accounting
Russian term or phrase: вечерняя выручка
из оборотно-сальдовой ведомости
OlenaR
End of the day proceedings
Explanation:
Собственный опыт работы в банке
Selected response from:

Natalia Kudria
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5End of the day proceedings
Natalia Kudria
4night receipts or night's receiptsxxxSapowski
4night cash
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3end of the day cash receipts
Sergei Tumanov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вечерняя выручка
night receipts or night's receipts


Explanation:
I couldn't think of a better way to translate it. Maybe some of the esteemed colleagues can help.

xxxSapowski

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вечерняя выручка
end of the day cash receipts


Explanation:
who can do better, let him try!

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
вечерняя выручка
End of the day proceedings


Explanation:
Собственный опыт работы в банке

Natalia Kudria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за помощь!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вечерняя выручка
night cash


Explanation:
if you have morning / afternoon and night periods - it has to be 'night' here.
And you can say 'cash' - there will be receipts, cash, cheques.

'End of the day' means a final report for the business day - no debit/credit after under th same date.

So, check your context and do accordingly. Regarding the above (end of ther day) - I am sure as I am doing it myself :-))

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43