KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

входящий / исходящий остаток

English translation: Opening balance (OB), Closing balance (CB)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:входящий / исходящий остаток
English translation:Opening balance (OB), Closing balance (CB)
Entered by: Elena K.

12:27 Aug 13, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: входящий / исходящий остаток
(в выписке из банковского счета)
Elena K.
Opening balance (OB), Closing balance (CB)
Explanation:
Это один из вариантов - по моему мнению, наиболее подходящий/распространённый в банковской среде.

Удачи!
Selected response from:

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Виктор!
Я также очень благодарна всем, кто предложил здесь свои варианты - и все правильные!..
Я выбрала этот ответ, потому что он лучше всего подходил моему конкретному тексту...
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Opening balance (OB), Closing balance (CB)Victor Potapov
4 +2opening/closing balance (BrE) - beginning/ending balance (AmE)
Tatiana Nefyodova
4start balance, end balance
Jack Doughty
3starting balance, ending balance
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
входящий / исходящий остаток
starting balance, ending balance


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
входящий / исходящий остаток
Opening balance (OB), Closing balance (CB)


Explanation:
Это один из вариантов - по моему мнению, наиболее подходящий/распространённый в банковской среде.

Удачи!

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Спасибо, Виктор!
Я также очень благодарна всем, кто предложил здесь свои варианты - и все правильные!..
Я выбрала этот ответ, потому что он лучше всего подходил моему конкретному тексту...
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Nefyodova
33 mins

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
56 mins

agree  Karusik: мы используем именно эти термины :)
5 hrs

agree  alex11
1 day6 hrs

agree  Milena Sahakian
1 day7 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
входящий / исходящий остаток
start balance, end balance


Explanation:
Maybe it depends which bank you use. My bank statements start and end as above.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
входящий / исходящий остаток
opening/closing balance (BrE) - beginning/ending balance (AmE)


Explanation:
opening balance - начальное сальдо; сальдо на начало периода
(также beginning balance - амер.). Противоположным является конечное сальдо (closing balance, или ending balance - амер.).
(из специализированного англо-русского словаря бухгалтерских терминов, автор - Чмель А.В.)

Tatiana Nefyodova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex11
1 day5 hrs

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: beginning/ending balance
3 days13 hrs