KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

старший (начальник) командированной группы

English translation: head (or Senior Auditor) of the audit team sent in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:старший (начальник) командированной группы
English translation:head (or Senior Auditor) of the audit team sent in
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:11 Dec 8, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: старший (начальник) командированной группы
Т.е. группа экспертов была командирована (направлена) в компанию с целью расследования.
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
head of the investigation team sent in
Explanation:
I added "sent in" to cover the sense of "командированной", but maybe this could be left out if this is apparent from the context anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2004-12-08 11:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of the asker\'s note: could be \"head of the audit team sent in\".
\"Senior auditor\" could be OK.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Jack!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2head of the investigation team sent in
Jack Doughty
4a senior man of a mission team
Natalia Petrosyan
3head of the fact-finding missionArkadi Burkov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
старший (начальник) командированной группы
a senior man of a mission team


Explanation:
a chief of a mission team

Natalia Petrosyan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
head of the fact-finding mission


Explanation:
imho
mission уже подразумевает работу за пределами родного города/страны

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-08 10:44:55 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

The Council requested the head of the fact-finding mission, Mr Kosto, to inform
the President of Belarus, M. Lukashenko, of the contents of the report and of ...
ue.eu.int/ueDocs/cms_Data/ docs/pressData/en/gena/028a0055.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2004-12-08 10:46:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Regrettably, the Turkmen reply to [head of the fact-finding mission of experts]
Professor Decaux\'s thorough report has not alleviated our concerns. ...
www.state.gov/p/eur/rls/rm/2003/19887.htm

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
старший (начальник) командированной группы
head of the investigation team sent in


Explanation:
I added "sent in" to cover the sense of "командированной", but maybe this could be left out if this is apparent from the context anyway.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2004-12-08 11:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In view of the asker\'s note: could be \"head of the audit team sent in\".
\"Senior auditor\" could be OK.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 422
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "senior auditor in charge of" might fit IMHO.
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Yes, good suggestion.

agree  xxxIreneN
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.