KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

экспертно-финансовая служба

English translation: Financial Services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:экспертно-финансовая служба
English translation:Financial Services
Entered by: Svetlana Potton

09:13 Dec 8, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: экспертно-финансовая служба
Financial Experts Service (Office, Board)?
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Financial Services
Explanation:
Believe it or not, in US it is called simply Financial Services without the word experts. Normally there will be more specific experts within this type of services: Brokerage experts, Investments experts, etc.
There are over 4 millions links related to the Financial Services on line.

Here are just a couple of the links:
categoryweb.com/Top/Regional/North_America/.../Financial_Services
pegasus-fs.com
www.gemstone.fm
Selected response from:

Svetlana Potton
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Svetlana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Financial Services
Svetlana Potton
4Finance and Audit Office
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
экспертно-финансовая служба
Finance and Audit Office


Explanation:
No title
... Finance and Audit Office. Strategy and Sponsorship Maintenance. Honorary Membership
Walking. Marketing and Membership. More members are needed! join us! ...
www.heysentrail.asn.au/diary10_2004.html 0,289623,sid19_cid480239,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-08 09:19:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

House of Commons Hansard Debates for 19 Jan 1995
... Army Finance and Audit Office. Mr. Sykes: To ask the Secretary of State for Defence
what plans he has for the future of the Army finance and audit office. ...
www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/ pa/cm199495/cmhansrd/1995-01-19/Writtens-9.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-08 09:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... General Manager, Global Management Headquarters. In charge of Accounting, Finance
and Audit Office. Ryoji Noyori. Board Member. Corporate Officers. ...

www.takasago.com/orchid/ aboutus/company/Organization/body.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-08 09:20:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... General Manager, Global Management Headquarters. In charge of Accounting, Finance
and Audit Office. Ryoji Noyori. Board Member. Corporate Officers. ...

www.takasago.com/orchid/ aboutus/company/Organization/body.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-08 09:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... will ensure good management of both internal and external debt. • The Finance and
Audit Office will be responsible, among other tasks, for monitoring ...
www.worldbank.org/wbi/hdforprsp/ nairobi/ppts/feb23/prsprevieweng.pdf -

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 96

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
экспертно-финансовая служба
Financial Services


Explanation:
Believe it or not, in US it is called simply Financial Services without the word experts. Normally there will be more specific experts within this type of services: Brokerage experts, Investments experts, etc.
There are over 4 millions links related to the Financial Services on line.

Here are just a couple of the links:
categoryweb.com/Top/Regional/North_America/.../Financial_Services
pegasus-fs.com
www.gemstone.fm

Svetlana Potton
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Svetlana!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly
54 mins
  -> thank you Kevin

agree  Jack Doughty: In the UK too.
55 mins
  -> Thank you Mr. Doughty

agree  xxxIreneN
1 hr
  -> Thank you Irene

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Sergei