KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

назначение платежа

English translation: Yes


21:14 Dec 9, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: назначение платежа
purpose (designation) of payment?
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:Yes
Explanation:
But more context would be helpful.

You might even be able omit назначение in translation (unless it's a column heading) and say something like "[amount of money] was paid for [whatever it was]". But, again, depending on context.
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you, Gary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Yes
GaryG
4 +1Payment details
Inese -
3The item paid
Olga Vlasova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes


Explanation:
But more context would be helpful.

You might even be able omit назначение in translation (unless it's a column heading) and say something like "[amount of money] was paid for [whatever it was]". But, again, depending on context.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you, Gary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ more context would be helpful
3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
назначение платежа
Payment details


Explanation:
Payment deatails

Inese -
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Vlasova: I may be mistaken but I have a feeling that payment details mean more information than just the purpose of the payment. Or am I wrong?
2 hrs

neutral  Сергей Лузан: No, it's not the case.
3 hrs

agree  Tatiana Nefyodova: в свифтовых документах details of payment = назначение платежа
15 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
назначение платежа
The item paid


Explanation:
Я не уверена, что именно такой вариант Вам подойдет. По-моему, предложенные ранее варианты равноценно хороши, только для различного контекста. А я предлагаю еще один вариант, который встречался мне во всевозможных платежных бумажках. Опять же, все зависит от контекста, выбирайте в соответствии.

Olga Vlasova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian