KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

срочные проценты

English translation: due intererst, outstanding interest


21:19 Dec 9, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: срочные проценты
Средства... направляются в следующей очередности на:

- уплату пени;
- уплату просроченных процентов;
- уплату срочных процентов

payment of interest when due?
Alexander Kolegov
English translation:due intererst, outstanding interest
Explanation:
Но лучше "due interest", т.к. у Вас там еще и "overdue interest" есть.
Selected response from:

Natalia Petrosyan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1due interest payable
Vladimir Glushkov
4due intererst, outstanding interest
Natalia Petrosyan
3 +1on schedule
GaryG


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on schedule


Explanation:
I'm tempted by "scheduled payment" but think that the translation ought to emphasize that this category of payments are made on time, and not late

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
25 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
срочные проценты
due intererst, outstanding interest


Explanation:
Но лучше "due interest", т.к. у Вас там еще и "overdue interest" есть.

Natalia Petrosyan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
уплату срочных процентов
due interest payable


Explanation:
уплату пени-> penalty fee payable
уплату просроченных процентов-> overdue interest payable

Мне кажется так

Vladimir Glushkov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q=&sc=225&HL=1
2 hrs
  -> спасибо, господин Лузан 8-)