KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

в связи с чем ему было отказано в предоставлении кредита

English translation: and was consequently denied a loan


12:05 Dec 10, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: в связи с чем ему было отказано в предоставлении кредита
Лимит кредитной линии считается неиспользованным Заемщиком, если он подал Заявление на получение кредита с нарушением условий настоящего договора, в связи с чем ему было отказано в предоставлении кредита.
xxxtransl1
English translation:and was consequently denied a loan
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

danya
Grading comment
Thank you!
"Consequently" fits very nice here I believe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3and was consequently denied a loan
danya
4therefore he was denied grabting a loan
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
в связи с чем ему было отказано в предоставлении кредита
and was consequently denied a loan


Explanation:
.

danya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Thank you!
"Consequently" fits very nice here I believe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prima Vista
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  GaryG: very pithy!
4 hrs
  -> thank you)

agree  Dimman: I would prefer "therefor"- it is a bit more "formal"
8 hrs
  -> sorry, imo you are mixing up thereforE and therefor))

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
therefore he was denied grabting a loan


Explanation:
so. Good luck, transl1!
Rediff On The Net Business News: Bombay rail development body to ...
... Moreover, the World Bank reportedly denied granting a loan for the MUTP
phase II project until and unless a corporation was formed. ...
www.rediff.com/business/1998/may/23rail.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-10 21:44:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY, TYPO - *graNting *

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-10 21:47:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"they refused to supply him a loan \"
PDF] Discrimination in loans for consumer durables in Apartheid Sou
Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
... some customers are denied credit even though they would like to borrow. There is
also amount ... That is, lenders may refuse to supply a loan to black ...
www.microfinance.com/English/ Papers/South_Africa_Discrimination.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-10 21:49:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Centercourt - Ed Burke
... The SBA guaranty provides a comfort level that allows the Lender to provide credit
for this type of loan. ... If you are denied credit from one lender, ask why. ...
www.centercourt.com/usa/burke1.html


    Reference: http://www.rediff.com/business/1998/may/23rail.htm
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 111