KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

Расчетно-кассовый отдел

English translation: TELLER DEPARTMENT


08:22 Feb 18, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: Расчетно-кассовый отдел
Отдел в банке. Можно ли сказать по-английски Clearance Department?
xxxKatmandu
English translation:TELLER DEPARTMENT
Explanation:
TELLER DEPARTMENT

Assist customers in depositing, withdrawing, exchanging, and sorting money

Process large deposits from organizations

Balance all teller windows at the end of the banking hour

Prepare final teller papers at each window
http://www.usd345.com/shs/bank/teller_pers_dept.htm.

Cole started as a drive-in teller and was named Super 1 Fods branch manager in 1992. She was elected to assistant cashier in 2000 and moved back to the main bank, where she assumed duties as teller department supervisor and primary vault teller.
... She was elected to assistant cashier in 2000 and moved back to the main bank, where she assumed duties as teller department supervisor and primary vault teller ...
theparisnews.com/story.lasso?wcd=17796
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2TELLER DEPARTMENT
olganet
4settlement center/branch/unit
Tsogt Gombosuren
3Cashier Department
TranslatonatoR


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Расчетно-кассовый отдел
Cashier Department


Explanation:
---

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Расчетно-кассовый отдел
TELLER DEPARTMENT


Explanation:
TELLER DEPARTMENT

Assist customers in depositing, withdrawing, exchanging, and sorting money

Process large deposits from organizations

Balance all teller windows at the end of the banking hour

Prepare final teller papers at each window
http://www.usd345.com/shs/bank/teller_pers_dept.htm.

Cole started as a drive-in teller and was named Super 1 Fods branch manager in 1992. She was elected to assistant cashier in 2000 and moved back to the main bank, where she assumed duties as teller department supervisor and primary vault teller.
... She was elected to assistant cashier in 2000 and moved back to the main bank, where she assumed duties as teller department supervisor and primary vault teller ...
theparisnews.com/story.lasso?wcd=17796


olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polina Vybornova
12 days
  -> спасибо

agree  Robert Donahue
71 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Расчетно-кассовый отдел
settlement center/branch/unit


Explanation:
IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-02-23 04:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gazprombank - Services of the Settlement Center
1. Financial monitoring of the transactions on bank accounts of regional
departments and subsidiaries by the Company’s Head Office. ...
www.gazprombank.ru/eng/corporate/services/ - 42k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Gazprombank - 1999
... In order to improve the settlement efficiency the Bank established a specialized
Settlement Center at the end of 1998. On the basis ...
www.gazprombank.ru/eng/about/history/periods/1999.wbp - 46k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд
[ www.gazprombank.ru-оос илүү олдлоо ]

Trade & Development Bank of Mongolia
... Award winner Bank of the Year Mongolia 2001, 2002. ... Settlement center #1 Buyant-uhaa,
Airport Ulannbaatar, Mongolia Tel: 976-11-379714 Fax: 976-11-379714. ...
www.tdbm.mn/e13.htm - 19k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

MONGOL POST BANK
... Settlement center 01, Ulaanbaatar city, Bayangol district, 360-910, Settlement
center 02, Ulaanbaatar city, Sukhbaatar district, 313-149, ...
www.postbank.mn/eng/index.php?ac=branches - 14k - 21 2 сар 2005 - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Kazakhstan Interbank Settlement Center of the National Bank of ...
... an effective, stable and secure functioning of the payment system, actively participates
in a formation of the strategy of the National Bank of Kazakhstan in ...
www.kisc.kz/english/ - 6k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

SRP: Question and answers
... Law of property on the system. Republican state enterprise \"Kazakhstan Interbank
Settlement Center of the National Bank of Kazakhstan\". Network provider. ...
www.kisc.kz/english/pay_systems/srp_obzor.htm - 15k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

NeuHaus Group - Инжиниринговая компания ...
... Center, APB \"Soridarnost\", National Clearing Bank in Elista, AKB \"Vozrozhdenie\",
AKB \"Zheldorbank\", Cash settlement center of the Central Bank of Russia ...
corp.nhs.ru/?r=161 - 45k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

HIT - World Best Business Partner
... National Processing Settlement Center) and PPC (Provincial Processing Center) in
physical aspects, and may be divided into IBCS (Inter-Bank Clearing System ...
www.hit.co.kr/ehomepage/solution/C2_0411.jsp?num=24 - 41k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

[PDF] Inter-Bank Payment System
Файлын Формат: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML хэлбэрээр харах
... Inter-provincial payments are sent to a LVSS switching facility at the National
Processing and Settlement Center (NPSC), for onward ... STATE BANK OF VIETNAM ...
www.hit.co.kr/homepage/file/about_hit/IBPS-e.pdf - Ижил хуудаснууд
[ www.hit.co.kr-оос илүү олдлоо ]

China Minsheng Bank --- Minsheng Intra-settlement Network
... has built an express channel between the customers and the Bank and allows ... assistant
to assets management and the convenient capital settlement center as well ...
preview.cmbc.com.cn/cmbcen/ article/20030610/20030610001526_1.xml - 16k - 20 2 сар 2005 - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

China Minsheng Bank --- Service Features
... business system, the Group Net builds the channel between bank and customer ... It could
help company manage finances by its fund settlement center and financial ...
preview.cmbc.com.cn/cmbcen/ article/20030102/20030102000519_1.xml - 14k - 21 2 сар 2005 - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Investors Bank & Trust - Eyes To The World - Investors Global ...
... domestic T-bills, ruble-denominated, short-term discounted Treasury bills that settle
on a book-entry basis at the Central Bank\'s Cash Settlement Center on a T ...
www.ibtco.com/services/russia.htm - 14k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Trans-Dniester Republican Bank
... out intersnational payments. In 1995 the cash settlement center became a part
of Trans-Dniester Republican Bank. Next step in strenthening ...
www.cbpmr.net/?id=3&lang=en - 18k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд

Our projects / Open Technologies Inc.
... optimization of operations of software and hardware facilities of the settlement
center. ... facility supporting operations of the SWIFT international bank system. ...
www.ot.ru/eng_projects.html - 15k - Вэбийн Cache - Ижил хуудаснууд



Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 84