KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

Пенсионный накопительный фонд

English translation: retirement savings plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Пенсионный накопительный фонд
English translation:retirement savings plan
Entered by: olganet

04:51 Feb 19, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Russian term or phrase: Пенсионный накопительный фонд
Фонд, в который производятся отчисления от заработной платы для будущих пенсионных выплат
xxxKatmandu
retirement savings plan
Explanation:
От перемены мест слов "пенсионный" и "накопительный" смысл не меняется. Ваш предыдущий вопрос - повторение одного и того же

retirement savings plan

Registered Retirement Savings Plan
A registered **retirement savings plan **(RRSP) is a retirement plan that we register and that you or your spouse or common-law partner establish and contribute to. Deductible RRSP contributions can be used to reduce your tax. Any income you earn in the RRSP is usually exempt from tax for the time the funds remain in the plan. However, you generally have to pay tax when you cash in or receive payments from the plan.

http://www.cra-arc.gc.ca/tax/individuals/topics/rrsp/menu-e....

The Official TSP Home Page, maintained by FRTIB; 2004-12-14The Thrift Savings Plan (TSP) is a defined contribution **retirement savings plan** for Federal employees. In this site, you can find ...
www.tsp.gov/


Retirement savings vehicles, such as IRAs and 401(k)s, offer workers the opportunity to save for retirement using pre-tax dollars. Do workers use these plans? What persuades workers to participate in these plans?

Who Participates--How Much Do They Contribute?
According to the RCS, 76 percent of workers offered a 401(k) or similar **retirement saving plan **at work contribute to the plan. Of participants
http://www.ebri.org/rcs/1997/401k.htm

Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5retirement savings plan
olganet
4pension scheme (UK) / retirement plan (US) / pension plan (Canada)
Tsogt Gombosuren
3Pension Fund2rush
3(retirement) savings benefit plan
Vladimir Pochinov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Пенсионный накопительный фонд
(retirement) savings benefit plan


Explanation:
A Participant may elect, in writing, to withdraw part or all of his Retirement Savings Benefit Plan Accounts, including interest credited to his Accounts under ...
www.shareholder.com/Common/Edgar/823094/950117-04-4448/04-0...

Use the Elections panel to enroll the employee in a savings benefit plan. CSU allows ...
csumbinfo.csumb.edu:3600/it@csumb/cms/HRISBaselineEPSS/ CMS/Benefits/Enroll_ben/Enroll_savings_Elect_steps.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 78

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Пенсионный накопительный фонд
Pension Fund


Explanation:
"Pension Fund: A fund that is set up to pay pension benefits to retired employees of a corporation, government entity, or to other organizations. The fund's earnings are tax deferred until withdrawn by the retiree, who is then responsible for paying taxes on the amount withdrawn. "
http://www.rbeck.com/ryan_beck2/invest_glosry_PPq.htm

"...For a comfortable retirement, you need a large and growing source of income. This may come from a variety of sources, such as a pension based on your final salary or ***a pension fund*** which buys an annuity, which may or may not be inflation-linked, rental income from property, interest from savings, share dividends and so on. Retirement income does not necessarily have to come from a pension, but a pension should play a central role within your overall retirement strategy..."
http://www.moneyworld.co.uk/faqs/pensionfaq5.html

"Pension Fund: An account connected to a registered pension plan. Holds all employer and employee pension contributions, plus interest or investment earnings. Pays out pension benefits to plan members."
http://www.investored.ca/en/glossary/glossary_term.asp?id=17...

"NAPF (National Association of Pension Funds): The principle body representing the interests of employers with occupational pensions schemes through close liaison with Government Ministers, senior civil servants, regulators and the media. They campaign to reduce the burden of complex pensions legislation, to keep costs down and to create an environment in which employers can continue to offer good pensions for their employees."
http://www.napf.co.uk




2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Пенсионный накопительный фонд
retirement savings plan


Explanation:
От перемены мест слов "пенсионный" и "накопительный" смысл не меняется. Ваш предыдущий вопрос - повторение одного и того же

retirement savings plan

Registered Retirement Savings Plan
A registered **retirement savings plan **(RRSP) is a retirement plan that we register and that you or your spouse or common-law partner establish and contribute to. Deductible RRSP contributions can be used to reduce your tax. Any income you earn in the RRSP is usually exempt from tax for the time the funds remain in the plan. However, you generally have to pay tax when you cash in or receive payments from the plan.

http://www.cra-arc.gc.ca/tax/individuals/topics/rrsp/menu-e....

The Official TSP Home Page, maintained by FRTIB; 2004-12-14The Thrift Savings Plan (TSP) is a defined contribution **retirement savings plan** for Federal employees. In this site, you can find ...
www.tsp.gov/


Retirement savings vehicles, such as IRAs and 401(k)s, offer workers the opportunity to save for retirement using pre-tax dollars. Do workers use these plans? What persuades workers to participate in these plans?

Who Participates--How Much Do They Contribute?
According to the RCS, 76 percent of workers offered a 401(k) or similar **retirement saving plan **at work contribute to the plan. Of participants
http://www.ebri.org/rcs/1997/401k.htm



olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
5 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Burrell
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Alexander Demyanov
7 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Mark Vaintroub: 100%
8 hrs
  -> 100 % спасибо :)

agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
9 hrs
  -> спасибо

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Пенсионный накопительный фонд
pension scheme (UK) / retirement plan (US) / pension plan (Canada)


Explanation:
Google hits:

pension scheme (UK) - 838,000
retirement plan (US) - 2,700,000
pension plan (Canada) - 2,640,000

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 84