KudoZ home » Russian to English » Finance (general)

kreditnyi bilet

English translation: bank note


08:31 Feb 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / bank notes
Russian term or phrase: kreditnyi bilet
I am sorry that I am writing Russian text by using Latin alphabet. My computer went through some kind of automatic update about a week ago, and I lost ability to read Russian text on Proz.com. Please answer in English or as I did above in Russian, but with Latin letters.
Anyway. My question is what exactly would be "gosudarstvennyi kreditnyi bilet na 10 rublei. Kagdyi rubl mogno bylo obmenyat v tcarskoe vremya na kakuyu-to summu zolota." I doubt that this transaction is possible today.
Svetlana Potton
United States
English translation:bank note
Explanation:
"government bank note with nominal value of 10 rubles. Each ruble could be exchanged for a certain amount of gold".
Selected response from:

Ivan Novoselov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5bank note
Ivan Novoselov
4 +3a bank-noteAndrey Belousov
5BanknoteLyudmila Barr-Hamilton


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bank note


Explanation:
"government bank note with nominal value of 10 rubles. Each ruble could be exchanged for a certain amount of gold".

Ivan Novoselov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: No chance - the bank will just give you some more bank notes!
27 mins
  -> Thanks! Well, you still can purchase some gold, but you will need a lot of bank notes for it :-)

agree  Burrell
3 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
6 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
15 hrs

agree  alex11
15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a bank-note


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-20 08:42:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

БАНКНОТ, банкнота, м., и БАНКНОТА, банкноты, ж. (англ. bank-note) (фин.)
Беспроцентный кредитный билет, выписываемый в круглых суммах, выпускаемый эмиссионным банком; то же, что банковый билет.
krossw.ru/cgi-bin/view_slv.pl?f=ushak/USHAK02.TXT&p=12 (24 КБ)

Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
15 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  Alena Lehmkau: -
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thanks !

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Banknote


Explanation:
This is the actual translation.

Lyudmila Barr-Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian