KudoZ home » Russian to English » Fisheries

дооборудовать

English translation: upgrade for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:дооборудовать под
English translation:upgrade for
Entered by: xxxBrainworks

04:00 Mar 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries / fishery
Russian term or phrase: дооборудовать
компания планирует дооборудовать судно под ярусный промысел
xxxBrainworks
upgrade for...
Explanation:
вполне "дооборудовать" :)
Selected response from:

FridaBokh
Grading comment
Thank you to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6complete fitting out
Jack Doughty
5 +1upgrade for...FridaBokh
5To equip … in additionAYP
4 +1to add equipment for...
Tatiana Gribova
4additionally equipalex mosalsky


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additionally equip


Explanation:
I am not familiar with that particular term, but 'Calahan' states that до- as a prefix with verbs is ad-. So, it depends on the context. But it does make sense that, for example, a vessel outfitted to fish with a trawl could add equipment to allow it to fish longline.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 05:09:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Researching further, I found that \'Oxford Russian-English Dictionary\' shows that \'до-\' used as a prefix to verbs \'...expresses completion of action...\'. So, дооборудовать could also mean to complete (finish) outfitting the vessel for long line fishing.

alex mosalsky
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to add equipment for...


Explanation:
*

Tatiana Gribova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell: The choice between the several variants offered here probably depends on the tone of the original....
4 hrs
  -> Of course, thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
complete fitting out


Explanation:
The company plans to complete fitting out the vessel...(or "outfitting the vessel")
First reference: "Outfitting/fitting out is the final step in the process of providing initial material support to operational units. The end products of the fitting out process are all items of material as specified in the authorized allowance lists stowed in their proper locations on board the ship, and the standard documentation for locating these items on the ship. MIL-STD 1339C (SH) defines Fitting Out and Outfitting as follows: "Fitting out is the operation of placing on board ship all of the material specified in its allowance lists. For the purposes of this standard, the functions normally associated with the term outfitting; for example, ordering, funding, expediting, follow-up, receipt and inspection, are included in the definition of fitting out."
Second reference: "Ship or erection units are outfitted with propulsion equipment and support equipment, such as plumbing, electrical installations, etc. (Also includes painting operations after assembly, but these hazards are covered under "painting.")"


    Reference: http://www.nlsc.navsea.navy.mil/wwwtrain/outfit/outfit4.HTM
    Reference: http://www.osha-slc.gov/SLTC/shipbuildingrepair/outfitting.h...
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Judina
1 hr

agree  Yelena.
2 hrs

agree  David Mitchell
2 hrs

agree  GaryG: Callaham's: "to fit out"; Alford&Alford: "to outfit completely"
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. Yes, I have both the dictionaries you mention, but I thought the websites made a more convincing case.

agree  helena590
8 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To equip … in addition


Explanation:
The Company plans to equip a fishing-boat in addition for long-line fishery

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
upgrade for...


Explanation:
вполне "дооборудовать" :)

FridaBokh
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Quite possible.
5 hrs
  -> thank you