KudoZ home » Russian to English » Fisheries

механико-судовая служба

English translation: engine department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:механико-судовая служба
English translation:engine department
Entered by: xxxBrainworks

05:03 Mar 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Fisheries / fishery
Russian term or phrase: механико-судовая служба
вот уже 5 лет является начальником механико-судовой службы
xxxBrainworks
marine engineer(ing) ...
Explanation:
service? (Вариант из мультитрановского морского словаря для "службы")

Относительно судовых механиков: взгляните на приведенный внизу линк

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 05:28:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**ENGINE DEPARTMENT**
The engineers are responsible for the highest light on the main mast to the lowest pump in the bilge, and everything mechanical in between. In short, they keep the ship running smoothly.

**Chief Marine Engineer** Edgar Figueiredo
1st Assistant Engineer Harry Erickson
<...> (http://www.pmel.noaa.gov/tao/kaimi/staff.html)

То есть, получается, что Вашего персонаже можно назвать либо

Head of Engine Department либо
Chief Marine Engineer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 05:34:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are three main areas in merchant navy

deck department,

engine department

service department

<...>The second department is the engine department responsible for installation or repairing of ship engines, supervising and the mechanical and electrical work. This department consists of the chief engineer, radio officers, electrical officers and junior engineers, who also coordinates the activities of the engine and the room crew.
http://www.schoolcolleges.com/career/mnavy.htm
Selected response from:

Natalia Bearden
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2marine engineer(ing) ...
Natalia Bearden
4Ship's Mechanical Service
Tatiana Gribova


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marine engineer(ing) ...


Explanation:
service? (Вариант из мультитрановского морского словаря для "службы")

Относительно судовых механиков: взгляните на приведенный внизу линк

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 05:28:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**ENGINE DEPARTMENT**
The engineers are responsible for the highest light on the main mast to the lowest pump in the bilge, and everything mechanical in between. In short, they keep the ship running smoothly.

**Chief Marine Engineer** Edgar Figueiredo
1st Assistant Engineer Harry Erickson
<...> (http://www.pmel.noaa.gov/tao/kaimi/staff.html)

То есть, получается, что Вашего персонаже можно назвать либо

Head of Engine Department либо
Chief Marine Engineer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-26 05:34:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are three main areas in merchant navy

deck department,

engine department

service department

<...>The second department is the engine department responsible for installation or repairing of ship engines, supervising and the mechanical and electrical work. This department consists of the chief engineer, radio officers, electrical officers and junior engineers, who also coordinates the activities of the engine and the room crew.
http://www.schoolcolleges.com/career/mnavy.htm


    Reference: http://www.canada.ru/cgi-bin/forum.cgi?open=984244514_RU1650...
Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell
4 hrs
  -> Appreciate it, David!

agree  helena590
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ship's Mechanical Service


Explanation:
*

Tatiana Gribova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian