KudoZ home » Russian to English » Folklore

Арык выкопаешь - свет увидишь.

English translation: Digging an irrigation ditch will open up the whole world. (Sort of like "You irrigation ditch is the gatetway to the world.")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Арык выкопаешь - свет увидишь.
English translation:Digging an irrigation ditch will open up the whole world. (Sort of like "You irrigation ditch is the gatetway to the world.")
Entered by: Dorene Cornwell

11:18 May 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Folklore / proverb
Russian term or phrase: Арык выкопаешь - свет увидишь.
И еще один совершенно изумительный нармудр (спасибо, Кирилл, слово-то как ко мне прицепилось). А если арык не выкопаешь, так дураком и умрешь...
Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Digging an irrigation ditch will open up the whole world
Explanation:
I like "нармудр," but are we sure this is really golk wisdom, not some quaint Soviet exhortaion?

Digging an irrigation ditch will open up the whole world. (Sort of like "You irrigation ditch is the gatetway to the world.")
Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
Thank you all! Dorene, you are close to the truth, the whole point of нармуд as explained by Kirill was that they were really created by some Soviet authors. It shows!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dig an irrigation ditch, then you’ll see life can be rich
Andrew Vdovin
4 +1dig a dike and (you will) see the lightAlexander Demyanov
3Digging an irrigation ditch will open up the whole worldDorene Cornwell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Арык выкопаешь - свет увидишь.
Dig an irrigation ditch, then you’ll see life can be rich


Explanation:
Dig an irrigation ditch, then you’ll see life can be rich.

Моя потуга. Попробую еще подумать.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-05-23 12:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or more sarcastic and straight-to-the-point:
...then you\'ll see life is a b..ch (excuse my French) :-j

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-05-23 13:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or more sarcastic and straight-to-the-point:
...then you\'ll see life is a b..ch (excuse my French) :-j

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2005-05-23 13:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! sorry for the duplication - my blunder!

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: well, yeah, but at least put some lipstick on this pig. See below.
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: I like this, its funny
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Арык выкопаешь - свет увидишь.
Digging an irrigation ditch will open up the whole world


Explanation:
I like "нармудр," but are we sure this is really golk wisdom, not some quaint Soviet exhortaion?

Digging an irrigation ditch will open up the whole world. (Sort of like "You irrigation ditch is the gatetway to the world.")

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all! Dorene, you are close to the truth, the whole point of нармуд as explained by Kirill was that they were really created by some Soviet authors. It shows!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Арык выкопаешь - свет увидишь.
dig a dike and (you will) see the light


Explanation:
(as in getting enlightened)

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Gregory
6 days