KudoZ home » Russian to English » Food & Drink

Увеличение доли разруба по сравнению с тушкой

English translation: Increasing share of square cut as compared to carcass


07:50 Feb 23, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink
Russian term or phrase: Увеличение доли разруба по сравнению с тушкой
Смещение предпочтений потребителя в сторону готовой продукции. Увеличение доли разруба по сравнению с тушкой. Постепенное увеличение доли готовой продукции (экономический обзор)
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:Increasing share of square cut as compared to carcass
Explanation:
Pork Information Center - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]The primal Boston butt is a square cut located just above the primal pork shoulder. It accounts for approximately 7% of the carcass weight. ...
www.victoriapacking.com/porkinfo.html - 22k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
Selected response from:

Kevin Kelly
Grading comment
Thank you, Kevin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Increasing share of square cut as compared to carcass
Kevin Kelly
3 +1increase in share of retail cuts relative to carcaseLeila Usmanova


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Increasing share of square cut as compared to carcass


Explanation:
Pork Information Center - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]The primal Boston butt is a square cut located just above the primal pork shoulder. It accounts for approximately 7% of the carcass weight. ...
www.victoriapacking.com/porkinfo.html - 22k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Kevin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Kurt.

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rusinterp
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexandra.

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increase in share of retail cuts relative to carcase


Explanation:
http://www.redmeatindustryforum.org.uk/supplychain/Glossary....

retail cuts = portions of meat prepared for sale to the consumer in the raw state

Leila Usmanova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 day1 hr
  -> Спасибо :)