KudoZ home » Russian to English » Food & Drink

вареные колбасы и сосиски

English translation: cooked sausages and frankfurters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:вареные колбасы и сосиски
English translation:cooked sausages and frankfurters
Entered by: Anneta Vysotskaya

21:11 Feb 23, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink
Russian term or phrase: вареные колбасы и сосиски
вареные колбасы и сосиски составляют 45% рынка и имеют низкий уровень цен. - Как разграничить эти два понятия? Словари в основном дают "sausages"...
responder
Russian Federation
cooked sausages and frankfurters
Explanation:
так бы я в Новой зеландии назвала их
А вот хорошая американская ссылка http://www.fsis.usda.gov/oa/pubs/sausages.htm
Там все про колбасы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-02-23 21:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И еще http://www.foodsubs.com/MeatcureSausage.html
Selected response from:

Anneta Vysotskaya
Grading comment
Thank you, Anneta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Boiled-sausage and frankfurters
AllaT
3 +3cooked kolbasa/salami and sausages
David Knowles
4 +1cooked sausages and frankfurters
Anneta Vysotskaya
4in the US varioniye kobasy - "summer sausages", sosiski - franks, hotdogsxxxTatiana Nero
3 +1for Canada
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cooked kolbasa/salami and sausages


Explanation:
Depends if you want to sound Russian or Italian!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
7 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
12 hrs

agree  xxxTatiana Nero: or salami and frankfurters (franks in the US). In US klbasa is a different from salami. Boiled sausage - never saw in the US, people will not understand what is meant.
2 days4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Boiled-sausage and frankfurters


Explanation:
Может так?

AllaT
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov
2 mins
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya: Да, наверное, Boiled sausage будт точнее, если речь идет о русских колбасах
22 mins
  -> Спасибо, Аннета :)

agree  Oksana Sandler
45 mins
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Sergei_A
48 mins
  -> Спасибо :)

agree  Ravindra Godbole
7 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
7 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

neutral  xxxsergey: never seen 'boiled-sausage' on packaging. one boils it when s/he comes back home ...
13 hrs
  -> Приходя домой ,мы подогреваем или варим сосиски,а не вареную колбасу,а в данном случае 'boiled-sausage' и есть колбаса ;)

neutral  xxxTatiana Nero: franks - correct, boiled sausage - will never be understood if for the US market, the equivalent of Russian "varionaya kolbasa" is "summer sausage" or "salami".
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thank you,Tatiana,but I think in our post-soviet area this kind of sausage is called boiled,and if the talk is about the Russian market and Russian sausages,"boiled sausage"will work

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cooked sausages and frankfurters


Explanation:
так бы я в Новой зеландии назвала их
А вот хорошая американская ссылка http://www.fsis.usda.gov/oa/pubs/sausages.htm
Там все про колбасы

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-02-23 21:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И еще http://www.foodsubs.com/MeatcureSausage.html

Anneta Vysotskaya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Anneta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodora OB
13 hrs
  -> thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for Canada


Explanation:
as far as i know (and i like both products vwry much :-)) here we call it:

вареные колбасы = sausage(s)

сосиски = Weiners



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-02-23 21:26:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

while:
sardel'ki ("tolstie sosiski") goes for "smokies" ("Bavarian smokies");
and
sukhaja kolbasa - "salami" ("Kiev salami", "Hungarian salami", etc.);
and for kopchenaja (kolbasa) - 'smoked..'

the word "kolbassa" is alos in use, but it is usually goes with "Turkish kolbassa" - 'polusukhaja / polukopchenaja kolbasa" na moj vzglaid).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-02-23 21:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably put:

sausage(s) and Weiners-type sausage(s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-02-23 22:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we don't have "farnkfurters" but "weiners" - isn't that funny?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-02-23 22:09:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

about: русских колбасах -

Here (in Canada) we have:

"Lyonnaise sausage" - varionaja kolbasa typa "doktorskoj"

or
"Ukrainian sausage" (polukopchionaja kolbasa). (no "Russian sausage" though :-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2006-02-23 22:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then, we have:

"Mortadella" - tozhe "varionaja kolbasa".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-23 22:43:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CHECK THIS OUT:
all your answers might be here...

http://www.bonafoods.com/products.html

cooked sausage - for varionnaja

and there are 'smoked' types of salami as well (not only cured as i thought before) (which i did not know..)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: Одно удовольствие было только читать :-)
8 hrs

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the US varioniye kobasy - "summer sausages", sosiski - franks, hotdogs


Explanation:
I was looking for equivalent to Russian sausages in the areas where there are no Russian stores at all, and this is the direct equivalent I've found. It is "varionaya kolbasa", but it is called "summer sausage" if in stick and "salami" if in "narezka".

When I say "sausage" to my American husband he understands something very different - variono-kopchenuyu zhirnuyu kolbasku, tipa shpikachek.

---
Here is an excerpt of how to make a "summer sausage", not that it refers to boiling it in water, the same thing:

"Summer: Smoke at 130F for 5 hrs then raise smoker temp and cook at 165F to internal temp of 152F. As an alternative to smoking, it can be cooked in 170F water until an internal temperature of 152F is reached. A dial thermometer can be poked into the sausage to monitor the internal temperature. Inexpensive remote sensing digital meat thermometers are really handy for this."

http://schmidling.netfirms.com/summer.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days4 hrs (2006-02-26 01:39:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or proffesionals can just call these kolbasy "summers" without anything else, as they do in the excerpt above and in many others that can be found online.

xxxTatiana Nero
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian