KudoZ home » Russian to English » Food & Drink

сегмент мясных полуфабрикатов

English translation: segment of ready-to-cook meat products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сегмент мясных полуфабрикатов
English translation:segment of ready-to-cook meat products
Entered by: Leila Usmanova

21:36 Feb 23, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Food & Drink
Russian term or phrase: сегмент мясных полуфабрикатов
Рынок мясопереработки можно разделить на два основных сегмента: сегмент колбасных изделий (традиционный), и сравнительно новый сегмент мясных полуфабрикатов. - Путаюсь с полуфабрикатами: то ли semi-finished meat products, то ли ready-to-cook meat products...?
responder
Russian Federation
segment of ready-to-cook meat products
Explanation:
Ready-to-cook применяется только для пищевых продуктов,
а semi-finished - для любых изделий вообще - для каких-нибудь заготовок, металлопроката, и т.д..


http://www.bairnco.com/pr/q2pr01.htm

Kasco's sales decreased 22.7% as compared to the second quarter last year due to lower seasoning sales as a major chain shifted its ready-to-cook meat products ...


Poultry glossary:

http://www.ams.usda.gov/poultry/mncs/glossaryofterms.htm#spa...
Ready-to-Cook ( R.T.C.) = Processed young poultry and its parts which are ready to be cooked with very little additional preparation

Мультитран:
ready-to-cook beef =полуфабрикат из говядины

Selected response from:

Leila Usmanova
Grading comment
Thank you, Leila!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pre-prepared meat products
David Knowles
4convenience meat productsxxxsergey
4seprecooked meat products segmentAndrey Belousov
4semi-cooked meatsTheodora OB
4 -1segment of ready-to-cook meat productsLeila Usmanova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seprecooked meat products segment


Explanation:
While warmed-over flavor can’t be prevented in precooked meat products, it can be greatly minimized. Taste modifiers are generally recognized as ingredients ...
www.wixon.com/products/wf-max.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-23 21:40:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is "precooked meat products segment"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-23 21:44:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is "precooked meat products segment"

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pre-prepared meat products


Explanation:
couple of relevant refs, one about Ukrainian products imported into Russia


    Reference: http://www.smurfit-stone.com/Content/TargetedSolutions/Peris...
    Reference: http://en.for-ua.com/news/2006/01/27/174737.html
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
56 mins

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
7 hrs

agree  Lena Grainger
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
segment of ready-to-cook meat products


Explanation:
Ready-to-cook применяется только для пищевых продуктов,
а semi-finished - для любых изделий вообще - для каких-нибудь заготовок, металлопроката, и т.д..


http://www.bairnco.com/pr/q2pr01.htm

Kasco's sales decreased 22.7% as compared to the second quarter last year due to lower seasoning sales as a major chain shifted its ready-to-cook meat products ...


Poultry glossary:

http://www.ams.usda.gov/poultry/mncs/glossaryofterms.htm#spa...
Ready-to-Cook ( R.T.C.) = Processed young poultry and its parts which are ready to be cooked with very little additional preparation

Мультитран:
ready-to-cook beef =полуфабрикат из говядины



Leila Usmanova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Leila!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Erzsébet Czopyk: pre-prepared и ready-to-cook продукты: это не одно и то же.
35 mins
  -> Слово "pre-prapared" я не употребляла вообще - будьте внимательны.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сегменС? РјСЏСЃРЅС?С… полуфабрикаС?РѕРІ
convenience meat products


Explanation:
The Manufacturer.com - Easy does it!
There’sa lot of right time, right place about Advance Brands, a manufacturer and
distributor of quality convenience meat products.
www.themanufacturer.com/us/detail.html?contents_id=1963 - 17k - Cached - Si

Germanfoods - A Taste of Germany
... a complete range of German organic breads and pre-packed convenience meat
products. Its newest UK launch is Microwaveable Curry Wurst pre-cooked premium ...
www.germanfoods.co.uk/?tabId=1& tabNr=0&subId=0&subNr=11&pageId=120 - 78k

would also say - sector - not segment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-02-24 10:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

8.9 The processed meat and meat products sector includes many different products, ... cured and smoked meats, and ready meals and convenience foods. ...
www.bseinquiry.gov.uk/report/volume13/chapteg2.htm

xxxsergey

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semi-cooked meats


Explanation:
Partially cooked food, the cooking of which has to be completed at home. Very popular these days everywhere!

Theodora OB
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish